Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOW_PROM

What role do graduates in your institution now play in decisions on the following? - Faculty promotions
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 952 4.4% 4.4% -3.64
Control 44 .2% 4.6% -2.9
Voting power on committees 391 1.8% 6.3% -2.15
Formal consultation 826 3.8% 10.1% -1.41
Informal consultation 1494 6.8% 17% -.66
Little or no role 11198 51.2% 68.2% .08
Don't Know 6946 31.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 36.1%
113
3.8%
721
5.2%
45
2.3%
4
4.9%
44
6.6%
25
4.4%
952
Control 0.0%
0
0.2%
29
0.7%
6
1.7%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
44
Voting power on committees 1.3%
4
1.7%
318
3.2%
28
2.3%
4
2.7%
24
3.5%
13
1.8%
391
Formal consultation 4.2%
13
3.7%
719
3.3%
29
4.0%
7
5.1%
45
3.5%
13
3.8%
826
Informal consultation 2.6%
8
7.0%
1353
4.6%
40
8.6%
15
6.9%
61
4.5%
17
6.8%
1494
Little or no role 31.3%
98
51.9%
9976
45.2%
394
53.7%
94
50.0%
445
50.8%
191
51.2%
11198
Don't Know 24.6%
77
31.8%
6110
37.8%
329
27.4%
48
29.9%
266
30.9%
116
31.8%
6946
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.3%
99
4.1%
454
5.6%
34
3.2%
9
3.7%
321
3.6%
35
4.4%
952
Control 0.8%
2
0.2%
21
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
17
0.3%
3
0.2%
44
Voting power on committees 2.1%
5
1.6%
175
2.5%
15
1.8%
5
2.0%
169
2.2%
22
1.8%
391
Formal consultation 2.5%
6
3.5%
389
3.6%
22
4.3%
12
4.3%
368
3.0%
29
3.8%
826
Informal consultation 3.3%
8
6.3%
699
4.8%
29
8.2%
23
7.9%
674
6.2%
61
6.8%
1494
Little or no role 29.2%
70
49.8%
5564
49.7%
303
53.7%
151
53.9%
4619
50.0%
491
51.2%
11198
Don't Know 20.8%
50
34.7%
3872
33.8%
206
28.8%
81
28.0%
2396
34.7%
341
31.8%
6946
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
104
3.2%
410
5.0%
438
4.4%
952
Control 0.5%
1
0.2%
26
0.2%
17
0.2%
44
Voting power on committees 0.9%
2
2.1%
270
1.4%
119
1.8%
391
Formal consultation 2.7%
6
4.5%
583
2.7%
237
3.8%
826
Informal consultation 2.3%
5
7.7%
985
5.7%
504
6.8%
1494
Little or no role 27.6%
61
54.8%
7021
46.7%
4116
51.2%
11198
Don't Know 19.0%
42
27.5%
3522
38.4%
3382
31.8%
6946
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.0%
269
4.7%
73
4.1%
164
4.5%
60
4.6%
383
4.4%
949
Control 0.2%
14
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.4%
6
0.2%
13
0.2%
43
Voting power on committees 1.6%
106
2.0%
31
1.8%
72
2.3%
31
1.8%
148
1.8%
388
Formal consultation 3.5%
232
3.3%
51
3.0%
119
4.7%
63
4.3%
357
3.8%
822
Informal consultation 6.9%
458
6.2%
96
6.3%
252
7.1%
95
7.2%
592
6.8%
1493
Little or no role 47.2%
3144
52.1%
811
48.5%
1932
50.9%
685
55.8%
4615
51.3%
11187
Don't Know 36.6%
2439
31.7%
494
36.1%
1439
30.1%
405
26.1%
2156
31.8%
6933
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share