Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOW_ADMS

What role do graduates in your institution now play in decisions on the following? - Departmental graduate admissions policy
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1020 4.7% 4.7% -3.21
Control 50 .2% 4.9% -2.53
Voting power on committees 1131 5.2% 10.1% -1.85
Formal consultation 1050 4.8% 14.9% -1.18
Informal consultation 1701 7.8% 22.7% -.5
Little or no role 9971 45.6% 68.3% .17
Don't Know 6928 31.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
115
4.0%
776
6.2%
54
2.3%
4
4.9%
44
7.2%
27
4.7%
1020
Control 0.0%
0
0.2%
29
0.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.1%
10
0.8%
3
0.2%
50
Voting power on committees 3.5%
11
5.0%
970
6.7%
58
11.4%
20
5.7%
51
5.6%
21
5.2%
1131
Formal consultation 5.1%
16
4.6%
891
5.9%
51
9.1%
16
5.7%
51
6.6%
25
4.8%
1050
Informal consultation 2.6%
8
7.9%
1515
7.1%
62
11.4%
20
7.6%
68
7.4%
28
7.8%
1701
Little or no role 30.0%
94
46.3%
8900
39.0%
340
44.6%
78
44.4%
395
43.6%
164
45.6%
9971
Don't Know 22.0%
69
32.0%
6145
34.6%
301
19.4%
34
30.4%
271
28.7%
108
31.7%
6928
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.8%
98
4.3%
484
5.6%
34
4.6%
13
4.1%
348
4.4%
43
4.7%
1020
Control 0.0%
0
0.2%
21
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
23
0.3%
3
0.2%
50
Voting power on committees 2.9%
7
4.5%
499
5.1%
31
6.8%
19
6.0%
513
6.3%
62
5.2%
1131
Formal consultation 2.1%
5
4.3%
484
4.4%
27
7.1%
20
5.6%
478
3.7%
36
4.8%
1050
Informal consultation 4.6%
11
7.5%
840
6.2%
38
6.4%
18
8.3%
715
8.0%
79
7.8%
1701
Little or no role 30.0%
72
44.3%
4951
44.1%
269
45.9%
129
48.1%
4116
44.2%
434
45.6%
9971
Don't Know 19.6%
47
34.9%
3895
34.1%
208
29.2%
82
27.7%
2371
33.1%
325
31.7%
6928
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.5%
105
3.4%
436
5.4%
479
4.7%
1020
Control 0.5%
1
0.2%
28
0.2%
21
0.2%
50
Voting power on committees 2.7%
6
5.9%
762
4.1%
363
5.2%
1131
Formal consultation 3.2%
7
5.9%
750
3.3%
293
4.8%
1050
Informal consultation 2.7%
6
8.8%
1133
6.4%
562
7.8%
1701
Little or no role 23.5%
52
48.7%
6245
41.7%
3674
45.6%
9971
Don't Know 19.9%
44
27.0%
3463
38.8%
3421
31.7%
6928
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
300
4.8%
75
4.4%
174
4.6%
62
4.9%
406
4.7%
1017
Control 0.2%
12
0.3%
5
0.1%
4
1.0%
13
0.2%
15
0.2%
49
Voting power on committees 4.4%
296
6.5%
101
4.3%
170
5.3%
71
6.0%
492
5.2%
1130
Formal consultation 4.5%
303
5.2%
81
3.9%
157
5.6%
75
5.2%
430
4.8%
1046
Informal consultation 7.7%
512
7.7%
120
7.9%
316
8.4%
113
7.7%
639
7.8%
1700
Little or no role 41.8%
2782
44.9%
700
43.7%
1742
44.3%
596
50.1%
4138
45.6%
9958
Don't Know 36.9%
2457
30.6%
476
35.7%
1423
30.9%
415
25.9%
2144
31.7%
6915
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share