Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOW_COUR

What role do graduates in your institution now play in decisions on the following? - Provision and content of courses
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 951 4.4% 4.4% -3.01
Control 92 .4% 4.8% -2.33
Voting power on committees 1057 4.8% 9.6% -1.65
Formal consultation 2190 10% 19.6% -.97
Informal consultation 5394 24.7% 44.3% -.29
Little or no role 6619 30.3% 74.6% .39
Don't Know 5548 25.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 35.8%
112
3.7%
714
5.3%
46
1.7%
3
5.4%
48
7.4%
28
4.4%
951
Control 0.3%
1
0.3%
65
1.0%
9
1.7%
3
1.3%
12
0.5%
2
0.4%
92
Voting power on committees 4.5%
14
4.7%
895
6.7%
58
6.3%
11
6.3%
56
6.1%
23
4.8%
1057
Formal consultation 5.4%
17
10.1%
1942
8.2%
71
13.1%
23
11.6%
103
9.0%
34
10.0%
2190
Informal consultation 16.6%
52
25.6%
4914
13.7%
119
21.1%
37
22.8%
203
18.4%
69
24.7%
5394
Little or no role 17.9%
56
30.1%
5786
35.8%
312
37.1%
65
30.3%
270
34.6%
130
30.3%
6619
Don't Know 19.5%
61
25.5%
4910
29.4%
256
18.9%
33
22.2%
198
23.9%
90
25.4%
5548
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.8%
98
4.1%
457
5.6%
34
3.2%
9
3.7%
315
3.9%
38
4.4%
951
Control 0.8%
2
0.4%
44
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
36
0.6%
6
0.4%
92
Voting power on committees 5.0%
12
4.1%
461
4.8%
29
5.7%
16
5.7%
484
5.6%
55
4.8%
1057
Formal consultation 6.7%
16
9.3%
1039
8.2%
50
12.1%
34
11.4%
980
7.2%
71
10.0%
2190
Informal consultation 13.3%
32
23.9%
2674
19.8%
121
23.1%
65
26.6%
2276
23.0%
226
24.7%
5394
Little or no role 18.3%
44
29.9%
3342
32.6%
199
33.1%
93
30.8%
2637
31.0%
304
30.3%
6619
Don't Know 15.0%
36
28.3%
3157
28.5%
174
22.4%
63
21.4%
1836
28.7%
282
25.4%
5548
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
104
3.2%
406
5.0%
441
4.4%
951
Control 0.9%
2
0.4%
56
0.4%
34
0.4%
92
Voting power on committees 3.6%
8
5.2%
669
4.3%
380
4.8%
1057
Formal consultation 3.2%
7
11.7%
1504
7.7%
679
10.0%
2190
Informal consultation 13.1%
29
27.0%
3462
21.6%
1903
24.7%
5394
Little or no role 15.8%
35
31.1%
3980
29.5%
2604
30.3%
6619
Don't Know 16.3%
36
21.4%
2740
31.5%
2772
25.4%
5548
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
272
4.4%
69
3.9%
155
4.5%
60
4.7%
392
4.3%
948
Control 0.4%
29
0.3%
5
0.5%
19
1.0%
13
0.3%
25
0.4%
91
Voting power on committees 4.5%
298
6.0%
94
4.4%
174
4.6%
62
5.2%
428
4.8%
1056
Formal consultation 9.6%
640
9.2%
143
8.8%
352
11.2%
150
10.9%
900
10.0%
2185
Informal consultation 23.4%
1562
23.4%
365
24.1%
959
24.2%
326
26.3%
2176
24.7%
5388
Little or no role 28.4%
1892
31.3%
488
29.5%
1174
30.6%
412
32.0%
2645
30.3%
6611
Don't Know 29.6%
1969
25.3%
394
28.9%
1153
23.9%
322
20.5%
1698
25.4%
5536
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share