Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTBAC

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain undergraduate Bachelor's Degree
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 117 .5% .5% -13.63
Not marked 21670 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 1.0%
3
0.5%
101
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
117
Not marked 99.0%
309
99.5%
19067
99.5%
864
99.4%
174
99.7%
885
98.7%
371
99.5%
21670
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19168
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21787


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 0.8%
2
0.5%
52
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
51
0.5%
5
0.5%
117
Not marked 99.2%
235
99.5%
11090
99.0%
603
99.6%
280
99.4%
8489
99.5%
973
99.5%
21670
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11142
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8540
100.0%
978

21787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 1.4%
3
0.4%
56
0.7%
58
0.5%
117
Not marked 98.6%
216
99.6%
12728
99.3%
8726
99.5%
21670
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12784
100.0%
8784

21787


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.7%
46
0.4%
6
0.5%
18
0.3%
4
0.5%
41
0.5%
115
Not marked 99.3%
6603
99.6%
1550
99.5%
3961
99.7%
1340
99.5%
8182
99.5%
21636
TOTAL 100.0%
6649
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3979
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8223

21751

Bookmark and Share