Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOW_REQS

What role do graduates in your institution now play in decisions on the following? - Advanced degree requirements
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1047 4.8% 4.8% -3.24
Control 67 .3% 5.1% -2.56
Voting power on committees 717 3.3% 8.4% -1.88
Formal consultation 1274 5.8% 14.2% -1.2
Informal consultation 2261 10.3% 24.6% -.52
Little or no role 9032 41.3% 65.9% .16
Don't Know 7453 34.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 36.4%
114
4.2%
801
6.1%
53
2.3%
4
5.3%
47
7.4%
28
4.8%
1047
Control 0.0%
0
0.2%
41
0.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
0.5%
2
0.3%
67
Voting power on committees 3.5%
11
3.1%
600
4.8%
42
4.6%
8
4.6%
41
4.0%
15
3.3%
717
Formal consultation 4.5%
14
5.7%
1102
4.7%
41
10.3%
18
8.1%
72
7.2%
27
5.8%
1274
Informal consultation 7.0%
22
10.6%
2036
5.9%
51
11.4%
20
11.0%
98
9.0%
34
10.3%
2261
Little or no role 25.6%
80
41.8%
8044
38.6%
336
42.9%
75
38.1%
339
42.0%
158
41.3%
9032
Don't Know 23.0%
72
34.3%
6602
39.4%
343
26.9%
47
31.1%
277
29.8%
112
34.1%
7453
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 42.5%
102
4.5%
500
5.7%
35
4.3%
12
4.2%
356
4.3%
42
4.8%
1047
Control 0.8%
2
0.3%
33
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
25
0.3%
3
0.3%
67
Voting power on committees 3.8%
9
3.0%
339
2.3%
14
6.0%
17
3.5%
301
3.8%
37
3.3%
717
Formal consultation 3.8%
9
5.4%
608
4.9%
30
6.0%
17
6.6%
565
4.6%
45
5.8%
1274
Informal consultation 6.7%
16
9.9%
1108
9.5%
58
10.7%
30
11.1%
953
9.8%
96
10.3%
2261
Little or no role 23.3%
56
40.5%
4528
41.6%
254
41.3%
116
42.8%
3664
42.2%
414
41.3%
9032
Don't Know 19.2%
46
36.3%
4058
35.2%
215
31.7%
89
31.5%
2700
35.1%
345
34.1%
7453
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 48.4%
107
3.7%
470
5.3%
470
4.8%
1047
Control 0.9%
2
0.3%
44
0.2%
21
0.3%
67
Voting power on committees 3.6%
8
3.6%
466
2.8%
243
3.3%
717
Formal consultation 2.3%
5
7.0%
901
4.2%
368
5.8%
1274
Informal consultation 4.5%
10
11.9%
1524
8.2%
727
10.3%
2261
Little or no role 19.9%
44
43.8%
5614
38.3%
3374
41.3%
9032
Don't Know 20.4%
45
29.6%
3798
41.0%
3610
34.1%
7453
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
297
5.5%
86
4.5%
180
4.2%
57
5.1%
424
4.8%
1044
Control 0.2%
16
0.4%
7
0.3%
13
1.0%
13
0.2%
17
0.3%
66
Voting power on committees 2.9%
194
3.5%
55
3.1%
123
3.9%
53
3.5%
292
3.3%
717
Formal consultation 5.1%
338
5.5%
86
5.5%
221
7.1%
95
6.4%
530
5.8%
1270
Informal consultation 9.5%
636
8.8%
137
9.0%
357
11.7%
157
11.8%
973
10.4%
2260
Little or no role 38.7%
2581
42.0%
655
39.3%
1568
40.0%
538
44.5%
3676
41.3%
9018
Don't Know 39.0%
2600
34.1%
532
38.2%
1524
32.1%
432
28.5%
2352
34.1%
7440
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share