Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SHD_APNT

What role do you believe graduates in your institution should play in the following? - Faculty appointments
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1068 4.9% 4.9% -2.53
Control 198 .9% 5.8% -1.76
Voting power on committees 4907 22.5% 28.3% -.98
Formal consultation 5597 25.6% 53.9% -.2
Informal consultation 6006 27.5% 81.4% .58
Little or no role 4075 18.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.0%
119
4.2%
802
6.9%
60
1.1%
2
6.0%
53
8.5%
32
4.9%
1068
Control 0.6%
2
0.8%
147
1.7%
15
1.7%
3
2.4%
21
2.7%
10
0.9%
198
Voting power on committees 15.0%
47
21.9%
4205
34.9%
304
40.6%
71
21.0%
187
24.7%
93
22.5%
4907
Formal consultation 18.2%
57
25.8%
4963
22.0%
192
25.7%
45
27.6%
246
25.0%
94
25.6%
5597
Informal consultation 16.6%
52
28.2%
5421
20.3%
177
20.0%
35
27.8%
247
19.7%
74
27.5%
6006
Little or no role 11.5%
36
19.2%
3688
14.1%
123
10.9%
19
15.3%
136
19.4%
73
18.6%
4075
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.8%
98
4.7%
521
5.4%
33
4.3%
12
4.1%
350
5.5%
54
4.9%
1068
Control 0.4%
1
0.7%
80
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
100
1.0%
10
0.9%
198
Voting power on committees 17.5%
42
19.2%
2141
25.1%
153
28.1%
79
26.2%
2245
25.2%
247
22.5%
4907
Formal consultation 20.0%
48
24.7%
2756
23.9%
146
30.2%
85
27.4%
2344
22.2%
218
25.6%
5597
Informal consultation 11.7%
28
29.7%
3317
24.6%
150
20.3%
57
25.5%
2187
27.2%
267
27.5%
6006
Little or no role 9.6%
23
21.1%
2359
20.0%
122
16.7%
47
15.6%
1338
18.9%
186
18.6%
4075
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
104
3.5%
453
5.8%
511
4.9%
1068
Control 1.4%
3
1.0%
134
0.7%
61
0.9%
198
Voting power on committees 10.9%
24
21.2%
2720
24.5%
2163
22.5%
4907
Formal consultation 13.1%
29
26.5%
3399
24.6%
2169
25.6%
5597
Informal consultation 12.7%
28
28.0%
3592
27.1%
2386
27.5%
6006
Little or no role 14.9%
33
19.7%
2519
17.3%
1523
18.6%
4075
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.8%
319
4.7%
74
4.3%
171
5.7%
77
5.1%
423
4.9%
1064
Control 0.5%
34
1.0%
16
0.9%
37
1.6%
22
1.1%
89
0.9%
198
Voting power on committees 17.5%
1163
28.1%
438
19.2%
767
22.7%
305
27.0%
2229
22.5%
4902
Formal consultation 23.3%
1554
25.2%
393
24.5%
975
25.2%
339
28.1%
2322
25.6%
5583
Informal consultation 31.7%
2115
24.3%
379
29.6%
1181
27.2%
366
23.7%
1961
27.5%
6002
Little or no role 22.2%
1477
16.6%
258
21.5%
855
17.5%
236
15.0%
1240
18.6%
4066
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share