Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SHD_PROM

What role do you believe graduates in your institution should play in the following? - Faculty promotions
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1074 4.9% 4.9% -2.5
Control 241 1.1% 6% -1.7
Voting power on committees 5445 24.9% 30.9% -.9
Formal consultation 6395 29.3% 60.2% -.1
Informal consultation 5476 25.1% 85.3% .7
Little or no role 3220 14.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.3%
120
4.2%
804
6.8%
59
1.7%
3
6.2%
55
8.8%
33
4.9%
1074
Control 0.6%
2
0.9%
178
2.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.0%
27
4.0%
15
1.1%
241
Voting power on committees 17.9%
56
24.5%
4718
29.3%
255
44.0%
77
26.9%
239
26.6%
100
24.9%
5445
Formal consultation 19.5%
61
29.7%
5708
25.1%
219
25.7%
45
28.9%
257
27.9%
105
29.3%
6395
Informal consultation 13.4%
42
25.8%
4957
21.0%
183
17.1%
30
22.7%
202
16.5%
62
25.1%
5476
Little or no role 10.2%
32
14.9%
2861
15.6%
136
11.4%
20
12.4%
110
16.2%
61
14.7%
3220
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.3%
99
4.7%
524
5.6%
34
4.3%
12
4.1%
352
5.4%
53
4.9%
1074
Control 0.4%
1
1.0%
113
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
115
0.7%
7
1.1%
241
Voting power on committees 17.1%
41
21.5%
2406
27.0%
165
33.1%
93
28.9%
2473
27.2%
267
24.9%
5445
Formal consultation 21.3%
51
28.4%
3172
28.7%
175
30.6%
86
31.1%
2662
25.4%
249
29.3%
6395
Informal consultation 12.1%
29
27.4%
3065
21.5%
131
22.1%
62
22.6%
1938
25.6%
251
25.1%
5476
Little or no role 7.9%
19
17.0%
1894
16.6%
101
9.6%
27
12.0%
1024
15.8%
155
14.7%
3220
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.5%
105
3.5%
445
5.9%
524
4.9%
1074
Control 1.4%
3
1.3%
161
0.9%
77
1.1%
241
Voting power on committees 13.6%
30
23.7%
3041
26.9%
2374
24.9%
5445
Formal consultation 10.9%
24
30.6%
3925
27.8%
2446
29.3%
6395
Informal consultation 13.6%
30
25.6%
3279
24.6%
2167
25.1%
5476
Little or no role 13.1%
29
15.3%
1966
13.9%
1225
14.7%
3220
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.8%
323
4.8%
75
4.2%
168
5.7%
76
5.2%
428
4.9%
1070
Control 0.6%
39
1.2%
19
1.0%
40
1.5%
20
1.5%
123
1.1%
241
Voting power on committees 19.1%
1273
31.8%
496
21.7%
865
25.1%
337
29.9%
2467
24.9%
5438
Formal consultation 28.4%
1893
26.5%
413
29.0%
1157
28.6%
384
30.7%
2537
29.3%
6384
Informal consultation 28.6%
1906
23.9%
373
27.0%
1075
24.6%
331
21.6%
1785
25.1%
5470
Little or no role 18.4%
1228
11.7%
182
17.1%
681
14.6%
197
11.2%
924
14.7%
3212
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share