Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SHD_ADMS

What role do you believe graduates in your institution should play in the following? - Departmental graduate admissions policy
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1143 5.2% 5.2% -2.47
Control 236 1.1% 6.3% -1.67
Voting power on committees 5651 25.9% 32.2% -.86
Formal consultation 6638 30.4% 62.6% -.06
Informal consultation 5207 23.8% 86.4% .74
Little or no role 2976 13.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.3%
120
4.4%
854
7.8%
68
2.3%
4
7.1%
63
9.0%
34
5.2%
1143
Control 1.6%
5
0.9%
172
2.4%
21
1.7%
3
2.2%
20
4.0%
15
1.1%
236
Voting power on committees 16.6%
52
25.5%
4905
36.7%
320
48.0%
84
21.6%
192
26.1%
98
25.9%
5651
Formal consultation 19.8%
62
30.7%
5904
25.5%
222
26.9%
47
32.7%
291
29.8%
112
30.4%
6638
Informal consultation 14.1%
44
24.5%
4706
17.3%
151
12.6%
22
23.7%
211
19.4%
73
23.8%
5207
Little or no role 9.6%
30
14.0%
2685
10.2%
89
8.6%
15
12.7%
113
11.7%
44
13.6%
2976
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.7%
100
5.0%
562
6.2%
38
5.3%
15
4.3%
372
5.7%
56
5.2%
1143
Control 1.3%
3
1.0%
110
1.0%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
101
1.3%
13
1.1%
236
Voting power on committees 17.5%
42
22.9%
2554
28.7%
175
36.7%
103
29.1%
2491
29.1%
286
25.9%
5651
Formal consultation 20.0%
48
30.8%
3446
30.0%
183
28.5%
80
30.3%
2599
28.7%
282
30.4%
6638
Informal consultation 12.9%
31
25.1%
2807
21.5%
131
20.3%
57
22.9%
1958
22.7%
223
23.8%
5207
Little or no role 6.7%
16
15.2%
1695
12.6%
77
8.2%
23
12.2%
1043
12.4%
122
13.6%
2976
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.5%
105
3.8%
493
6.2%
545
5.2%
1143
Control 0.9%
2
1.1%
139
1.1%
95
1.1%
236
Voting power on committees 13.1%
29
23.8%
3052
29.2%
2570
25.9%
5651
Formal consultation 15.4%
34
31.5%
4033
29.2%
2571
30.4%
6638
Informal consultation 11.8%
26
25.0%
3209
22.4%
1972
23.8%
5207
Little or no role 11.3%
25
14.8%
1891
12.0%
1060
13.6%
2976
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
357
5.1%
79
4.4%
177
6.1%
82
5.4%
444
5.2%
1139
Control 0.8%
53
1.2%
19
1.1%
43
1.4%
19
1.2%
100
1.1%
234
Voting power on committees 21.5%
1432
30.8%
480
22.8%
910
24.5%
329
30.2%
2493
25.9%
5644
Formal consultation 30.6%
2040
27.5%
428
30.8%
1228
30.0%
404
30.6%
2526
30.4%
6626
Informal consultation 26.2%
1745
22.1%
345
25.8%
1027
24.8%
334
21.2%
1751
23.8%
5202
Little or no role 15.5%
1035
13.3%
207
15.1%
601
13.2%
177
11.5%
950
13.6%
2970
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share