Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SHD_COUR

What role do you believe graduates in your institution should play in the following? - Provision and content of courses
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1048 4.8% 4.8% -2.48
Control 701 3.2% 8% -1.55
Voting power on committees 8125 37.2% 45.2% -.61
Formal consultation 7806 35.7% 80.9% .32
Informal consultation 3152 14.4% 95.3% 1.25
Little or no role 1019 4.7% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.7%
121
4.0%
773
7.3%
64
1.7%
3
6.3%
56
8.2%
31
4.8%
1048
Control 1.9%
6
3.0%
578
3.8%
33
4.6%
8
6.0%
53
6.1%
23
3.2%
701
Voting power on committees 24.9%
78
37.4%
7189
39.5%
344
46.3%
81
34.3%
305
34.0%
128
37.2%
8125
Formal consultation 22.0%
69
36.0%
6926
33.5%
292
34.3%
60
38.5%
343
30.9%
116
35.7%
7806
Informal consultation 8.9%
28
14.8%
2855
10.8%
94
9.1%
16
11.6%
103
14.9%
56
14.4%
3152
Little or no role 3.5%
11
4.7%
905
5.1%
44
4.0%
7
3.4%
30
5.9%
22
4.7%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.7%
100
4.5%
506
5.6%
34
4.6%
13
4.0%
343
5.3%
52
4.8%
1048
Control 1.7%
4
2.9%
325
1.5%
9
3.9%
11
3.8%
326
2.6%
26
3.2%
701
Voting power on committees 23.8%
57
34.4%
3842
38.5%
235
45.2%
127
40.6%
3480
39.1%
384
37.2%
8125
Formal consultation 21.7%
52
37.3%
4169
33.9%
207
31.7%
89
34.6%
2961
33.4%
328
35.7%
7806
Informal consultation 7.5%
18
15.5%
1736
14.4%
88
11.0%
31
13.2%
1133
14.9%
146
14.4%
3152
Little or no role 3.8%
9
5.3%
596
6.1%
37
3.6%
10
3.7%
321
4.7%
46
4.7%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.5%
105
3.5%
445
5.7%
498
4.8%
1048
Control 3.6%
8
3.0%
380
3.6%
313
3.2%
701
Voting power on committees 16.7%
37
34.7%
4447
41.3%
3641
37.2%
8125
Formal consultation 18.1%
40
38.1%
4882
32.7%
2884
35.7%
7806
Informal consultation 8.1%
18
15.8%
2026
12.6%
1108
14.4%
3152
Little or no role 5.9%
13
5.0%
637
4.2%
369
4.7%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
316
4.6%
72
4.1%
164
5.6%
75
5.0%
417
4.8%
1044
Control 2.7%
178
3.5%
55
3.3%
131
4.7%
63
3.3%
272
3.2%
699
Voting power on committees 32.8%
2184
42.5%
662
34.9%
1393
36.6%
492
40.9%
3382
37.2%
8113
Formal consultation 37.1%
2472
31.8%
496
37.5%
1493
34.3%
462
34.8%
2877
35.8%
7800
Informal consultation 16.6%
1108
13.0%
203
15.1%
602
13.2%
178
12.7%
1052
14.4%
3143
Little or no role 6.1%
404
4.5%
70
5.1%
203
5.6%
75
3.2%
264
4.7%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share