Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SHD_REQS

What role do you believe graduates in your institution should play in the following? - Advanced degree requirements
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1155 5.3% 5.3% -2.44
Control 319 1.5% 6.7% -1.62
Voting power on committees 6084 27.8% 34.6% -.8
Formal consultation 7306 33.4% 68% .02
Informal consultation 4412 20.2% 88.2% .84
Little or no role 2575 11.8% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.7%
121
4.5%
873
7.9%
69
1.7%
3
6.6%
59
8.0%
30
5.3%
1155
Control 0.3%
1
1.3%
243
2.2%
19
2.3%
4
3.7%
33
5.1%
19
1.5%
319
Voting power on committees 20.1%
63
27.6%
5310
33.8%
294
42.9%
75
27.2%
242
26.6%
100
27.8%
6084
Formal consultation 17.6%
55
33.9%
6518
28.7%
250
30.3%
53
35.7%
318
29.8%
112
33.4%
7306
Informal consultation 15.0%
47
20.7%
3977
15.5%
135
11.4%
20
17.4%
155
20.7%
78
20.2%
4412
Little or no role 8.3%
26
12.0%
2305
11.9%
104
11.4%
20
9.3%
83
9.8%
37
11.8%
2575
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.7%
100
4.9%
552
6.1%
37
5.7%
16
4.5%
389
6.2%
61
5.3%
1155
Control 0.4%
1
1.3%
144
1.3%
8
2.1%
6
1.8%
150
1.0%
10
1.5%
319
Voting power on committees 19.2%
46
25.4%
2834
28.7%
175
35.9%
101
30.5%
2615
31.9%
313
27.8%
6084
Formal consultation 21.7%
52
34.2%
3818
32.5%
198
33.5%
94
33.1%
2834
31.6%
310
33.4%
7306
Informal consultation 10.4%
25
21.4%
2387
19.5%
119
14.9%
42
19.3%
1655
18.7%
184
20.2%
4412
Little or no role 6.7%
16
12.9%
1439
12.0%
73
7.8%
22
10.8%
921
10.6%
104
11.8%
2575
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 49.3%
109
3.9%
499
6.2%
547
5.3%
1155
Control 0.9%
2
1.4%
180
1.6%
137
1.5%
319
Voting power on committees 16.7%
37
25.2%
3233
31.9%
2814
27.8%
6084
Formal consultation 13.6%
30
35.1%
4503
31.5%
2773
33.4%
7306
Informal consultation 10.9%
24
21.7%
2778
18.3%
1610
20.2%
4412
Little or no role 8.6%
19
12.7%
1624
10.6%
932
11.8%
2575
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.2%
348
5.5%
86
4.5%
180
6.0%
81
5.5%
456
5.3%
1151
Control 1.1%
72
1.8%
28
1.6%
65
2.4%
32
1.4%
119
1.4%
316
Voting power on committees 22.8%
1516
31.3%
488
26.0%
1035
28.7%
386
32.1%
2654
27.9%
6079
Formal consultation 34.0%
2263
29.9%
466
33.8%
1348
33.5%
451
33.5%
2771
33.5%
7299
Informal consultation 23.3%
1550
19.4%
302
21.3%
849
18.5%
249
17.6%
1452
20.2%
4402
Little or no role 13.7%
913
12.1%
188
12.8%
509
10.9%
146
9.8%
812
11.8%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share