Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMM_ACT

How active are you on committees concerned with issues like the above?
  0) Refused
  1) Extremely active
  2) Quite active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not active at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 599 2.7% 2.7% -4.13
Extremely active 360 1.6% 4.4% -2.98
Quite active 1006 4.6% 9% -1.83
Somewhat active 3272 15% 24% -.69
Not active at all 16614 76% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
107
2.1%
411
3.6%
31
1.7%
3
3.3%
29
4.8%
18
2.7%
599
Extremely active 2.2%
7
1.6%
309
2.1%
18
2.3%
4
1.3%
12
2.7%
10
1.6%
360
Quite active 3.5%
11
4.5%
857
6.1%
53
7.4%
13
6.4%
57
4.0%
15
4.6%
1006
Somewhat active 10.2%
32
14.6%
2803
19.1%
166
18.9%
33
18.7%
166
19.1%
72
15.0%
3272
Not active at all 49.8%
156
77.2%
14846
69.2%
603
69.7%
122
70.3%
626
69.4%
261
76.0%
16614
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 38.8%
93
2.3%
259
2.6%
16
2.5%
7
2.3%
198
2.6%
26
2.7%
599
Extremely active 2.5%
6
1.4%
156
1.5%
9
1.4%
4
2.0%
169
1.6%
16
1.6%
360
Quite active 1.7%
4
4.2%
470
5.9%
36
10.0%
28
5.0%
424
4.5%
44
4.6%
1006
Somewhat active 12.9%
31
13.1%
1459
14.8%
90
16.0%
45
17.5%
1502
14.8%
145
15.0%
3272
Not active at all 44.2%
106
79.0%
8830
75.2%
459
70.1%
197
73.2%
6271
76.5%
751
76.0%
16614
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 45.2%
100
2.0%
260
2.7%
239
2.7%
599
Extremely active 2.3%
5
1.7%
219
1.5%
136
1.6%
360
Quite active 3.2%
7
5.1%
653
3.9%
346
4.6%
1006
Somewhat active 10.9%
24
15.7%
2013
14.0%
1235
15.0%
3272
Not active at all 38.5%
85
75.5%
9672
77.8%
6857
76.0%
16614
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
150
2.8%
44
2.5%
99
2.5%
33
3.3%
271
2.7%
597
Extremely active 1.1%
76
2.0%
31
1.7%
66
1.2%
16
2.0%
168
1.6%
357
Quite active 4.1%
271
4.9%
77
3.8%
153
5.4%
73
5.2%
430
4.6%
1004
Somewhat active 14.0%
932
15.0%
233
14.4%
575
18.4%
248
15.5%
1281
15.0%
3269
Not active at all 78.5%
5233
75.3%
1173
77.6%
3093
72.5%
975
74.0%
6114
76.0%
16588
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share