Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFF_CHNC

If affirmative action procedures affect my chances for future jobs at all, they will probably:
  0) Refused
  1) Improve my chances a great deal
  2) Improve my chances a little
  3) Hurt my chances a little
  4) Hurt my chances a great deal
  5) Make no difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1371 6.3% 6.3% -2.06
Improve my chances a great deal 1469 6.7% 13% -1.4
Improve my chances a little 4853 22.2% 35.2% -.74
Hurt my chances a little 5858 26.8% 62% -.09
Hurt my chances a great deal 1879 8.6% 70.6% .57
Make no difference 6421 29.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.0%
119
5.6%
1086
5.5%
48
1.7%
3
9.3%
83
8.5%
32
6.3%
1371
Improve my chances a great deal 8.3%
26
5.2%
996
30.5%
266
29.1%
51
10.9%
97
8.8%
33
6.7%
1469
Improve my chances a little 14.4%
45
20.9%
4009
37.7%
328
46.9%
82
32.9%
293
25.5%
96
22.2%
4853
Hurt my chances a little 14.7%
46
29.5%
5663
2.5%
22
2.3%
4
6.9%
61
16.5%
62
26.8%
5858
Hurt my chances a great deal 6.1%
19
9.2%
1777
2.1%
18
1.1%
2
2.5%
22
10.9%
41
8.6%
1879
Make no difference 18.5%
58
29.6%
5695
21.7%
189
18.9%
33
37.5%
334
29.8%
112
29.4%
6421
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.4%
109
5.8%
652
5.7%
35
7.1%
20
5.8%
493
6.3%
62
6.3%
1371
Improve my chances a great deal 5.8%
14
5.7%
640
9.0%
55
11.4%
32
7.3%
625
10.5%
103
6.7%
1469
Improve my chances a little 14.6%
35
20.5%
2288
21.0%
128
29.9%
84
23.5%
2014
31.0%
304
22.2%
4853
Hurt my chances a little 14.2%
34
27.6%
3080
27.7%
169
21.4%
60
27.1%
2325
19.3%
190
26.8%
5858
Hurt my chances a great deal 6.3%
15
9.0%
1008
8.0%
49
6.8%
19
8.5%
724
6.5%
64
8.6%
1879
Make no difference 13.8%
33
31.4%
3506
28.5%
174
23.5%
66
27.8%
2383
26.4%
259
29.4%
6421
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 50.7%
112
4.4%
568
7.8%
691
6.3%
1371
Improve my chances a great deal 6.8%
15
3.0%
389
12.1%
1065
6.7%
1469
Improve my chances a little 10.4%
23
9.3%
1186
41.3%
3644
22.2%
4853
Hurt my chances a little 8.6%
19
39.8%
5099
8.4%
740
26.8%
5858
Hurt my chances a great deal 6.3%
14
12.9%
1647
2.5%
218
8.6%
1879
Make no difference 17.2%
38
30.6%
3928
27.9%
2455
29.4%
6421
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.9%
393
6.4%
100
6.7%
267
7.0%
94
6.2%
513
6.3%
1367
Improve my chances a great deal 6.9%
458
5.4%
84
6.5%
259
7.5%
101
6.8%
566
6.7%
1468
Improve my chances a little 22.7%
1515
21.4%
333
20.2%
806
23.8%
320
22.7%
1872
22.2%
4846
Hurt my chances a little 24.1%
1605
27.6%
430
23.9%
952
23.5%
316
30.8%
2546
26.8%
5849
Hurt my chances a great deal 7.5%
502
12.0%
187
8.1%
323
7.3%
98
9.2%
764
8.6%
1874
Make no difference 32.9%
2189
27.2%
424
34.6%
1379
30.9%
416
24.2%
2003
29.4%
6411
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share