Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BORROWED

Since entering graduate school how much money have you had to borrow to pay for expenses directly related to your education? Include all loans except those from friends and family.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) Less than $1,000
  3) $1,000-$1,999
  4) $2,000-$2,999
  5) $3,000-$5,000
  6) More than $5,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 381 1.7% 1.7% -1.24
None 15292 70% 71.7% -.51
Less than $1,000 1820 8.3% 80.1% .22
$1,000-$1,999 1536 7% 87.1% .95
$2,000-$2,999 1152 5.3% 92.4% 1.68
$3,000-$5,000 960 4.4% 96.8% 2.41
More than $5,000 710 3.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.9%
100
1.2%
233
2.1%
18
0.6%
1
2.0%
18
2.9%
11
1.7%
381
None 47.9%
150
71.6%
13773
52.7%
459
50.3%
88
68.0%
605
57.7%
217
70.0%
15292
Less than $1,000 5.8%
18
7.9%
1521
14.1%
123
10.3%
18
10.0%
89
13.6%
51
8.3%
1820
$1,000-$1,999 3.2%
10
6.9%
1326
10.1%
88
11.4%
20
7.1%
63
7.7%
29
7.0%
1536
$2,000-$2,999 5.8%
18
4.9%
951
9.9%
86
12.0%
21
6.0%
53
6.1%
23
5.3%
1152
$3,000-$5,000 3.5%
11
4.3%
822
6.3%
55
9.1%
16
3.5%
31
6.6%
25
4.4%
960
More than $5,000 1.9%
6
3.1%
600
4.8%
42
6.3%
11
3.5%
31
5.3%
20
3.2%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 39.2%
94
1.1%
123
0.8%
5
2.8%
8
1.6%
137
1.4%
14
1.7%
381
None 37.5%
90
73.5%
8212
68.5%
418
64.4%
181
68.1%
5833
56.8%
558
70.0%
15292
Less than $1,000 6.7%
16
8.7%
969
10.7%
65
12.1%
34
7.3%
625
11.3%
111
8.3%
1820
$1,000-$1,999 5.0%
12
6.0%
666
8.7%
53
8.9%
25
7.8%
672
11.0%
108
7.0%
1536
$2,000-$2,999 5.8%
14
4.4%
488
5.6%
34
5.3%
15
6.1%
524
7.8%
77
5.3%
1152
$3,000-$5,000 3.3%
8
3.7%
411
4.3%
26
4.3%
12
5.1%
440
6.4%
63
4.4%
960
More than $5,000 2.5%
6
2.7%
305
1.5%
9
2.1%
6
3.9%
333
5.2%
51
3.2%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.4%
96
1.0%
133
1.7%
152
1.7%
381
None 41.6%
92
67.4%
8636
74.5%
6564
70.0%
15292
Less than $1,000 6.3%
14
8.7%
1110
7.9%
696
8.3%
1820
$1,000-$1,999 2.7%
6
7.6%
975
6.3%
555
7.0%
1536
$2,000-$2,999 2.3%
5
5.9%
751
4.5%
396
5.3%
1152
$3,000-$5,000 1.8%
4
5.2%
672
3.2%
284
4.4%
960
More than $5,000 1.8%
4
4.2%
540
1.9%
166
3.2%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
78
1.2%
18
1.6%
63
1.6%
21
2.4%
200
1.7%
380
None 73.4%
4887
72.9%
1136
72.2%
2878
65.7%
884
66.3%
5483
70.0%
15268
Less than $1,000 9.0%
602
4.5%
70
8.1%
323
9.7%
131
8.3%
689
8.3%
1815
$1,000-$1,999 6.3%
419
6.4%
99
6.2%
246
8.6%
115
7.9%
656
7.0%
1535
$2,000-$2,999 4.4%
294
5.5%
85
4.8%
191
5.4%
73
6.1%
507
5.3%
1150
$3,000-$5,000 3.3%
218
4.7%
74
4.3%
171
4.8%
65
5.2%
431
4.4%
959
More than $5,000 2.5%
164
4.9%
76
2.9%
114
4.2%
56
3.6%
298
3.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share