Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOM_FAC

Universities and colleges should respond to any under-representation of minorities and women among A) Their faculty and B) Graduate and professional students by - Women, faculty appointments
  0) Refused
  1) Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them
  2) Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables
  3) Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment
  4) Making appointments without any regard to race or sex

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2758 12.6% 12.6% -1.99
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 2104 9.6% 22.3% -1.26
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 1390 6.4% 28.6% -.53
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 7817 35.8% 64.4% .2
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 7782 35.6% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 50.8%
159
10.8%
2073
27.9%
243
15.4%
27
18.3%
163
24.7%
93
12.6%
2758
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 5.1%
16
8.9%
1702
25.5%
222
27.4%
48
9.0%
80
9.6%
36
9.6%
2104
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 4.5%
14
6.2%
1193
10.1%
88
10.3%
18
5.8%
52
6.6%
25
6.4%
1390
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 18.8%
59
37.5%
7206
19.6%
171
28.6%
50
28.4%
253
20.7%
78
35.8%
7817
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 20.8%
65
36.7%
7052
16.9%
147
18.3%
32
38.4%
342
38.3%
144
35.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 51.3%
123
12.5%
1392
13.1%
80
10.3%
29
11.5%
986
15.1%
148
12.6%
2758
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 6.3%
15
9.1%
1014
15.2%
93
16.0%
45
9.4%
806
13.3%
131
9.6%
2104
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 5.4%
13
5.9%
657
6.1%
37
7.8%
22
7.0%
600
6.2%
61
6.4%
1390
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 19.2%
46
35.1%
3923
32.5%
198
38.8%
109
37.3%
3192
35.5%
349
35.8%
7817
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 17.9%
43
37.5%
4188
33.1%
202
27.0%
76
34.8%
2980
29.8%
293
35.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 57.5%
127
10.4%
1332
14.7%
1299
12.6%
2758
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 5.4%
12
7.0%
903
13.5%
1189
9.6%
2104
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 1.4%
3
6.0%
763
7.1%
624
6.4%
1390
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 15.4%
34
36.2%
4638
35.7%
3145
35.8%
7817
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 20.4%
45
40.4%
5181
29.0%
2556
35.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 14.1%
941
13.0%
202
15.7%
626
14.8%
199
9.4%
778
12.6%
2746
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 8.5%
564
8.9%
138
7.9%
316
10.6%
142
11.4%
942
9.6%
2102
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 5.3%
352
7.7%
120
4.6%
184
7.2%
97
7.7%
635
6.4%
1388
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 32.3%
2151
37.7%
587
31.2%
1243
34.0%
457
40.7%
3366
35.8%
7804
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 39.8%
2654
32.8%
511
40.6%
1617
33.5%
450
30.8%
2543
35.6%
7775
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share