Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTLAW

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain Law Degree (e.g., LL.B., J.D.)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1498 6.9% 6.9% -3.68
Not marked 20280 93.1% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 4.8%
15
7.2%
1375
5.6%
49
11.4%
20
2.3%
20
5.1%
19
6.9%
1498
Not marked 95.2%
297
92.8%
17783
94.4%
820
88.6%
155
97.7%
868
94.9%
357
93.1%
20280
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19158
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 6.8%
16
5.8%
645
4.1%
25
8.2%
23
8.6%
738
5.2%
51
6.9%
1498
Not marked 93.2%
221
94.2%
10494
95.9%
584
91.8%
258
91.4%
7796
94.8%
927
93.1%
20280
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11139
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8534
100.0%
978

21778


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 6.4%
14
9.0%
1151
3.8%
333
6.9%
1498
Not marked 93.6%
206
91.0%
11625
96.2%
8449
93.1%
20280
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12776
100.0%
8782

21778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 5.6%
373
10.0%
155
6.4%
256
5.7%
76
7.7%
635
6.9%
1495
Not marked 94.4%
6271
90.0%
1401
93.6%
3719
94.3%
1267
92.3%
7589
93.1%
20247
TOTAL 100.0%
6644
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3975
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8224

21742

Bookmark and Share