Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MIN_FAC

Universities and colleges should respond to any under-representation of minorities and women among A) Their faculty and B) Graduate and professional students by - Minorities, faculty appointments
  0) Refused
  1) Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them
  2) Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables
  3) Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment
  4) Making appointments without any regard to race or sex

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2756 12.6% 12.6% -1.99
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 2076 9.5% 22.1% -1.26
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 1471 6.7% 28.8% -.53
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 7877 36% 64.9% .21
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 7671 35.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.5%
155
10.7%
2055
29.9%
260
16.6%
29
19.3%
172
22.6%
85
12.6%
2756
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 4.2%
13
8.6%
1656
26.3%
229
32.0%
56
9.2%
82
10.6%
40
9.5%
2076
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 4.8%
15
6.6%
1268
9.2%
80
10.3%
18
6.3%
56
9.0%
34
6.7%
1471
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 20.4%
64
37.7%
7252
20.8%
181
25.7%
45
28.8%
256
21.0%
79
36.0%
7877
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 21.1%
66
36.4%
6995
13.9%
121
15.4%
27
36.4%
324
36.7%
138
35.1%
7671
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 51.3%
123
12.2%
1362
13.4%
82
10.0%
28
11.9%
1015
14.9%
146
12.6%
2756
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 7.1%
17
8.9%
994
14.3%
87
13.5%
38
9.4%
805
13.7%
135
9.5%
2076
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 6.3%
15
6.4%
710
6.6%
40
7.8%
22
7.3%
622
6.3%
62
6.7%
1471
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 17.5%
42
35.5%
3971
33.4%
204
42.3%
119
37.3%
3192
35.5%
349
36.0%
7877
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 17.9%
43
37.0%
4137
32.3%
197
26.3%
74
34.2%
2930
29.5%
290
35.1%
7671
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 57.0%
126
10.3%
1315
14.9%
1315
12.6%
2756
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 4.5%
10
7.1%
912
13.1%
1154
9.5%
2076
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 2.7%
6
6.4%
826
7.3%
639
6.7%
1471
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 15.4%
34
36.6%
4690
35.8%
3153
36.0%
7877
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 20.4%
45
39.6%
5074
29.0%
2552
35.1%
7671
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 14.2%
945
12.7%
198
15.3%
608
15.0%
202
9.5%
789
12.6%
2742
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 8.5%
566
8.1%
126
7.9%
314
10.6%
143
11.2%
927
9.5%
2076
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 5.3%
353
8.2%
127
5.0%
198
7.4%
100
8.3%
689
6.7%
1467
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 32.6%
2170
38.6%
601
32.1%
1281
34.0%
457
40.6%
3355
36.0%
7864
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 39.4%
2628
32.5%
506
39.8%
1585
32.9%
443
30.3%
2504
35.1%
7666
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share