Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOM_GRAD

Universities and colleges should respond to any under-representation of minorities and women among A) Their faculty and B) Graduate and professional students by - Women, graduate admissions
  0) Refused
  1) Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them
  2) Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables
  3) Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment
  4) Making appointments without any regard to race or sex

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2835 13% 13% -1.98
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 1986 9.1% 22.1% -1.26
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 1589 7.3% 29.3% -.54
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 6904 31.6% 60.9% .18
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 8537 39.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.5%
155
11.1%
2127
30.3%
264
17.7%
31
18.2%
162
25.5%
96
13.0%
2835
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 5.1%
16
8.3%
1602
23.2%
202
28.0%
49
9.0%
80
9.8%
37
9.1%
1986
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 5.8%
18
7.1%
1366
11.1%
97
12.0%
21
7.4%
66
5.6%
21
7.3%
1589
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 16.9%
53
32.9%
6331
19.4%
169
22.3%
39
25.8%
230
21.8%
82
31.6%
6904
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 22.7%
71
40.6%
7800
16.0%
139
20.0%
35
39.6%
352
37.2%
140
39.1%
8537
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 51.7%
124
12.8%
1430
13.8%
84
12.1%
34
11.9%
1021
14.5%
142
13.0%
2835
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 7.1%
17
8.6%
958
12.5%
76
12.8%
36
9.0%
773
12.8%
126
9.1%
1986
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 6.3%
15
6.8%
757
7.0%
43
8.9%
25
8.0%
681
6.9%
68
7.3%
1589
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 15.0%
36
31.0%
3461
28.4%
173
36.3%
102
32.9%
2821
31.7%
311
31.6%
6904
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 20.0%
48
40.9%
4568
38.4%
234
29.9%
84
38.2%
3268
34.1%
335
39.1%
8537
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 54.8%
121
10.6%
1361
15.4%
1353
13.0%
2835
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 5.4%
12
7.0%
892
12.3%
1082
9.1%
1986
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 2.7%
6
7.2%
927
7.4%
656
7.3%
1589
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 14.5%
32
32.5%
4170
30.7%
2702
31.6%
6904
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 22.6%
50
42.7%
5467
34.3%
3020
39.1%
8537
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 14.7%
976
13.7%
213
16.1%
642
14.8%
199
9.6%
795
12.9%
2825
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 7.5%
499
8.4%
131
7.6%
301
10.0%
135
11.1%
916
9.1%
1982
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 5.9%
395
8.0%
125
4.9%
195
9.2%
124
9.0%
747
7.3%
1586
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 28.4%
1890
34.5%
537
27.8%
1110
30.9%
415
35.6%
2941
31.6%
6893
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 43.6%
2902
35.4%
552
43.6%
1738
35.1%
472
34.7%
2865
39.1%
8529
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share