Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MIN_GRAD

Universities and colleges should respond to any under-representation of minorities and women among A) Their faculty and B) Graduate and professional students by - Minorities, graduate admissions
  0) Refused
  1) Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them
  2) Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables
  3) Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment
  4) Making appointments without any regard to race or sex

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2791 12.8% 12.8% -1.97
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 2035 9.3% 22.1% -1.25
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 1806 8.3% 30.4% -.53
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 6947 31.8% 62.1% .2
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 8272 37.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 48.6%
152
10.9%
2097
29.0%
253
14.9%
26
19.2%
171
24.5%
92
12.8%
2791
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 4.2%
13
8.5%
1634
24.2%
211
29.7%
52
9.6%
85
10.6%
40
9.3%
2035
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 6.4%
20
8.1%
1566
11.1%
97
13.7%
24
8.3%
74
6.6%
25
8.3%
1806
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 17.3%
54
33.2%
6378
19.4%
169
24.0%
42
24.9%
222
21.8%
82
31.8%
6947
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 23.6%
74
39.3%
7551
16.2%
141
17.7%
31
38.0%
338
36.4%
137
37.9%
8272
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 52.5%
126
12.4%
1383
14.1%
86
9.6%
27
11.9%
1023
14.9%
146
12.8%
2791
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 6.7%
16
8.8%
988
12.5%
76
13.2%
37
9.2%
788
13.2%
130
9.3%
2035
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 7.1%
17
7.6%
850
7.0%
43
10.0%
28
9.3%
794
7.5%
74
8.3%
1806
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 14.6%
35
31.3%
3501
29.8%
182
37.7%
106
32.9%
2818
31.1%
305
31.8%
6947
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 19.2%
46
39.8%
4452
36.6%
223
29.5%
83
36.7%
3141
33.3%
327
37.9%
8272
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 55.2%
122
10.3%
1325
15.3%
1344
12.8%
2791
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 3.6%
8
7.3%
936
12.4%
1091
9.3%
2035
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 3.6%
8
8.5%
1090
8.0%
708
8.3%
1806
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 14.0%
31
32.9%
4211
30.7%
2705
31.8%
6947
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 23.5%
52
41.0%
5255
33.6%
2965
37.9%
8272
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 14.3%
954
13.5%
210
15.6%
623
15.2%
205
9.5%
787
12.7%
2779
Establishing firm goals and timetables and meeting them 7.7%
510
8.2%
128
7.7%
308
10.3%
138
11.5%
951
9.3%
2035
Giving preference to women and minorities to increase their numbers, but without strict goals and timetables 6.2%
415
9.8%
153
5.8%
233
10.2%
137
10.5%
865
8.3%
1803
Making special efforts to find more women and minority candidates, but giving no preference in appointment 28.9%
1922
35.2%
549
28.6%
1139
30.0%
404
35.3%
2921
31.8%
6935
Making appointments without any regard to race or sex 42.9%
2861
33.2%
518
42.2%
1683
34.3%
461
33.2%
2740
37.9%
8263
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share