Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENE_INT

Academic research on the genetics basis of differences in intelligence:
  0) Refused
  1) Should not be permitted
  2) Should be discouraged
  3) Should encounter no limitations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 992 4.5% 4.5% -3.02
Should not be permitted 1898 8.7% 13.2% -1.82
Should be discouraged 3754 17.2% 30.4% -.62
Should encounter no limitations 15207 69.6% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 40.6%
127
3.8%
734
5.2%
45
1.1%
2
5.8%
52
8.5%
32
4.5%
992
Should not be permitted 4.2%
13
7.6%
1452
23.8%
207
17.1%
30
14.8%
132
17.0%
64
8.7%
1898
Should be discouraged 13.1%
41
16.1%
3100
32.7%
285
21.1%
37
25.3%
225
17.6%
66
17.2%
3754
Should encounter no limitations 42.2%
132
72.5%
13940
38.3%
334
60.6%
106
54.0%
481
56.9%
214
69.6%
15207
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.7%
112
4.1%
462
3.6%
22
3.9%
11
4.0%
343
4.3%
42
4.5%
992
Should not be permitted 5.4%
13
8.4%
935
9.8%
60
8.2%
23
9.2%
786
8.2%
81
8.7%
1898
Should be discouraged 8.8%
21
16.3%
1825
14.3%
87
19.9%
56
18.6%
1593
17.5%
172
17.2%
3754
Should encounter no limitations 39.2%
94
71.2%
7952
72.3%
441
68.0%
191
68.2%
5842
70.0%
687
69.6%
15207
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 49.8%
110
3.2%
408
5.4%
474
4.5%
992
Should not be permitted 4.1%
9
8.5%
1089
9.1%
800
8.7%
1898
Should be discouraged 11.3%
25
15.8%
2028
19.3%
1701
17.2%
3754
Should encounter no limitations 34.8%
77
72.5%
9292
66.2%
5838
69.6%
15207
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
271
3.0%
47
4.9%
197
4.0%
54
5.1%
420
4.5%
989
Should not be permitted 9.4%
624
8.2%
127
11.6%
461
10.2%
137
6.6%
544
8.7%
1893
Should be discouraged 18.6%
1238
18.8%
293
19.2%
765
19.0%
256
14.5%
1195
17.2%
3747
Should encounter no limitations 68.0%
4529
70.0%
1091
64.3%
2563
66.8%
898
73.9%
6105
69.6%
15186
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share