Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_SOCL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - The United States is spending too much money on social programs.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 432 2% 2% -2.77
Strongly Agree 2009 9.2% 11.2% -1.79
Agree with Reservations 4978 22.8% 34% -.81
Disagree with Reservations 7826 35.8% 69.8% .17
Strongly Disagree 6606 30.2% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
145
1.1%
208
2.8%
24
0.6%
1
4.3%
38
4.3%
16
2.0%
432
Strongly Agree 4.2%
13
9.6%
1840
3.3%
29
4.6%
8
8.7%
77
11.2%
42
9.2%
2009
Agree with Reservations 9.9%
31
23.5%
4519
10.3%
90
17.1%
30
25.4%
226
21.8%
82
22.8%
4978
Disagree with Reservations 19.8%
62
36.4%
7007
29.5%
257
24.6%
43
40.2%
358
26.3%
99
35.8%
7826
Strongly Disagree 19.8%
62
29.4%
5652
54.1%
471
53.1%
93
21.5%
191
36.4%
137
30.2%
6606
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 43.3%
104
1.5%
170
1.5%
9
2.5%
7
1.5%
126
1.6%
16
2.0%
432
Strongly Agree 5.4%
13
11.2%
1251
13.8%
84
6.8%
19
6.6%
562
8.1%
80
9.2%
2009
Agree with Reservations 9.2%
22
25.6%
2864
25.2%
154
12.1%
34
19.9%
1704
20.4%
200
22.8%
4978
Disagree with Reservations 20.8%
50
34.8%
3886
28.0%
171
32.0%
90
38.6%
3308
32.7%
321
35.8%
7826
Strongly Disagree 21.3%
51
26.9%
3003
31.5%
192
46.6%
131
33.4%
2864
37.2%
365
30.2%
6606
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 60.2%
133
1.3%
164
1.5%
135
2.0%
432
Strongly Agree 5.9%
13
10.7%
1375
7.0%
621
9.2%
2009
Agree with Reservations 10.0%
22
24.3%
3120
20.8%
1836
22.8%
4978
Disagree with Reservations 10.0%
22
35.9%
4600
36.4%
3204
35.8%
7826
Strongly Disagree 14.0%
31
27.8%
3558
34.2%
3017
30.2%
6606
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
86
1.2%
19
1.3%
52
1.5%
20
3.1%
254
2.0%
431
Strongly Agree 13.4%
890
3.0%
46
9.1%
363
9.2%
124
7.0%
582
9.2%
2005
Agree with Reservations 28.9%
1927
13.8%
215
27.2%
1084
20.8%
280
17.7%
1463
22.8%
4969
Disagree with Reservations 35.8%
2387
35.6%
554
37.8%
1508
34.9%
469
35.1%
2898
35.8%
7816
Strongly Disagree 20.6%
1372
46.5%
724
24.6%
979
33.6%
452
37.1%
3067
30.2%
6594
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share