Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_DEFN

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - The United States is spending too much money for national defense and military purposes.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 405 1.9% 1.9% -1.98
Strongly Agree 8931 40.9% 42.7% -.91
Agree with Reservations 7433 34% 76.7% .17
Disagree with Reservations 3787 17.3% 94.1% 1.24
Strongly Disagree 1295 5.9% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
145
1.0%
188
2.9%
25
0.6%
1
3.5%
31
4.0%
15
1.9%
405
Strongly Agree 22.4%
70
40.5%
7784
49.7%
433
52.0%
91
41.5%
369
48.9%
184
40.9%
8931
Agree with Reservations 16.9%
53
34.9%
6701
27.9%
243
32.0%
56
30.8%
274
28.2%
106
34.0%
7433
Disagree with Reservations 10.5%
33
17.7%
3397
13.8%
120
10.9%
19
19.3%
172
12.2%
46
17.3%
3787
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
12
6.0%
1156
5.7%
50
4.6%
8
4.9%
44
6.6%
25
5.9%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 43.3%
104
1.4%
160
1.3%
8
1.8%
5
1.3%
112
1.6%
16
1.9%
405
Strongly Agree 27.5%
66
37.3%
4164
39.3%
240
60.1%
169
44.5%
3812
48.9%
480
40.9%
8931
Agree with Reservations 19.2%
46
35.4%
3955
31.5%
192
22.1%
62
33.6%
2874
31.0%
304
34.0%
7433
Disagree with Reservations 6.7%
16
19.1%
2139
20.0%
122
12.8%
36
15.6%
1336
14.1%
138
17.3%
3787
Strongly Disagree 3.3%
8
6.8%
756
7.9%
48
3.2%
9
5.0%
430
4.5%
44
5.9%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 60.2%
133
1.2%
159
1.3%
113
1.9%
405
Strongly Agree 15.4%
34
37.7%
4827
46.2%
4070
40.9%
8931
Agree with Reservations 10.0%
22
34.7%
4445
33.7%
2966
34.0%
7433
Disagree with Reservations 8.1%
18
19.4%
2488
14.5%
1281
17.3%
3787
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
14
7.0%
898
4.3%
383
5.9%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
81
1.2%
19
1.3%
52
1.5%
20
2.8%
232
1.9%
404
Strongly Agree 29.1%
1938
47.2%
736
32.5%
1294
50.9%
684
51.6%
4266
40.9%
8918
Agree with Reservations 37.6%
2505
34.5%
538
37.8%
1505
29.2%
393
30.0%
2478
34.0%
7419
Disagree with Reservations 23.5%
1567
12.8%
200
21.2%
846
13.9%
187
11.9%
980
17.3%
3780
Strongly Disagree 8.6%
571
4.2%
65
7.3%
289
4.5%
61
3.7%
308
5.9%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share