Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_SHAR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - In general my personal values are shared by most Americans.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 633 2.9% 2.9% -2.81
Strongly Agree 1169 5.3% 8.2% -1.68
Agree with Reservations 9703 44.4% 52.7% -.55
Disagree with Reservations 7589 34.7% 87.4% .58
Strongly Disagree 2757 12.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.5%
155
1.9%
360
3.9%
34
1.1%
2
6.2%
55
7.2%
27
2.9%
633
Strongly Agree 3.2%
10
5.1%
988
8.0%
70
4.6%
8
7.4%
66
7.2%
27
5.3%
1169
Agree with Reservations 22.7%
71
45.3%
8703
41.0%
357
41.1%
72
41.9%
373
33.8%
127
44.4%
9703
Disagree with Reservations 17.6%
55
35.4%
6811
30.0%
261
33.1%
58
31.7%
282
32.4%
122
34.7%
7589
Strongly Disagree 7.0%
22
12.3%
2364
17.1%
149
20.0%
35
12.8%
114
19.4%
73
12.6%
2757
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.5%
114
2.4%
266
3.0%
18
3.2%
9
2.3%
195
3.2%
31
2.9%
633
Strongly Agree 1.7%
4
5.9%
664
7.7%
47
4.3%
12
4.6%
398
4.5%
44
5.3%
1169
Agree with Reservations 20.8%
50
48.2%
5383
46.4%
283
33.8%
95
41.1%
3520
37.9%
372
44.4%
9703
Disagree with Reservations 20.0%
48
33.2%
3706
31.1%
190
38.1%
107
36.9%
3161
38.4%
377
34.7%
7589
Strongly Disagree 10.0%
24
10.3%
1155
11.8%
72
20.6%
58
15.1%
1290
16.1%
158
12.6%
2757
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.4%
138
2.0%
259
2.7%
236
2.9%
633
Strongly Agree 1.8%
4
5.1%
657
5.8%
508
5.3%
1169
Agree with Reservations 20.8%
46
44.1%
5647
45.5%
4010
44.4%
9703
Disagree with Reservations 11.3%
25
35.4%
4534
34.4%
3030
34.7%
7589
Strongly Disagree 3.6%
8
13.4%
1720
11.7%
1029
12.6%
2757
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
149
2.6%
40
2.1%
82
2.8%
37
3.9%
323
2.9%
631
Strongly Agree 7.9%
524
3.3%
52
7.3%
289
4.1%
55
3.0%
248
5.4%
1168
Agree with Reservations 55.9%
3723
36.9%
575
56.4%
2249
37.6%
506
31.9%
2635
44.4%
9688
Disagree with Reservations 27.4%
1826
41.2%
642
27.1%
1082
38.1%
512
42.5%
3513
34.7%
7575
Strongly Disagree 6.6%
440
16.0%
249
7.1%
284
17.5%
235
18.7%
1545
12.6%
2753
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share