Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_POV1

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Real poverty could be eliminated in this country within ten years if it were given a high national priority.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 489 2.2% 2.2% -2.21
Strongly Agree 4996 22.9% 25.1% -1.24
Agree with Reservations 7027 32.2% 57.3% -.28
Disagree with Reservations 6245 28.6% 85.8% .68
Strongly Disagree 3094 14.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
150
1.3%
250
2.8%
24
1.1%
2
4.7%
42
5.6%
21
2.2%
489
Strongly Agree 13.7%
43
21.5%
4137
47.5%
414
34.9%
61
25.1%
223
31.4%
118
22.9%
4996
Agree with Reservations 14.7%
46
32.3%
6218
29.2%
254
33.7%
59
37.4%
333
31.1%
117
32.2%
7027
Disagree with Reservations 14.4%
45
29.9%
5750
14.1%
123
23.4%
41
23.5%
209
20.5%
77
28.6%
6245
Strongly Disagree 9.3%
29
14.9%
2871
6.4%
56
6.9%
12
9.3%
83
11.4%
43
14.2%
3094
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.4%
109
1.7%
193
1.6%
10
2.5%
7
1.7%
146
2.4%
24
2.2%
489
Strongly Agree 14.2%
34
21.5%
2406
29.8%
182
37.0%
104
23.4%
2001
27.4%
269
22.9%
4996
Agree with Reservations 15.8%
38
31.8%
3548
29.8%
182
33.8%
95
33.2%
2841
32.9%
323
32.2%
7027
Disagree with Reservations 17.1%
41
29.5%
3299
24.3%
148
19.9%
56
28.7%
2460
24.5%
241
28.6%
6245
Strongly Disagree 7.5%
18
15.5%
1728
14.4%
88
6.8%
19
13.0%
1116
12.7%
125
14.2%
3094
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 60.6%
134
1.5%
188
1.9%
167
2.2%
489
Strongly Agree 7.7%
17
22.2%
2841
24.3%
2138
22.9%
4996
Agree with Reservations 12.7%
28
30.7%
3932
34.8%
3067
32.2%
7027
Disagree with Reservations 11.8%
26
29.1%
3729
28.3%
2490
28.6%
6245
Strongly Disagree 7.2%
16
16.6%
2127
10.8%
951
14.2%
3094
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
107
1.5%
24
1.4%
54
2.8%
37
3.2%
266
2.2%
488
Strongly Agree 17.9%
1191
29.4%
458
22.2%
885
29.4%
396
24.9%
2057
22.9%
4987
Agree with Reservations 30.2%
2013
35.6%
555
34.7%
1385
30.0%
404
32.2%
2660
32.2%
7017
Disagree with Reservations 32.6%
2175
23.9%
373
29.5%
1174
24.5%
330
26.4%
2181
28.6%
6233
Strongly Disagree 17.7%
1176
9.5%
148
12.2%
488
13.2%
178
13.3%
1100
14.2%
3090
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share