Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_EQLZ

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Public policy in the United States should be aimed at equalizing income.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 493 2.3% 2.3% -2.7
Strongly Agree 2102 9.6% 11.9% -1.73
Agree with Reservations 5117 23.4% 35.3% -.77
Disagree with Reservations 7726 35.4% 70.7% .19
Strongly Disagree 6413 29.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 48.6%
152
1.3%
250
3.6%
31
1.1%
2
4.3%
38
5.3%
20
2.3%
493
Strongly Agree 6.1%
19
8.4%
1620
22.8%
199
21.1%
37
18.1%
161
17.6%
66
9.6%
2102
Agree with Reservations 15.0%
47
22.5%
4329
32.3%
281
34.9%
61
34.0%
303
25.5%
96
23.4%
5117
Disagree with Reservations 16.0%
50
36.2%
6961
32.0%
279
34.9%
61
30.1%
268
28.5%
107
35.4%
7726
Strongly Disagree 14.4%
45
31.6%
6066
9.3%
81
8.0%
14
13.5%
120
23.1%
87
29.3%
6413
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.0%
108
1.7%
192
2.5%
15
2.5%
7
1.8%
152
1.9%
19
2.3%
493
Strongly Agree 7.1%
17
8.2%
920
8.5%
52
14.9%
42
11.1%
949
12.4%
122
9.6%
2102
Agree with Reservations 17.5%
42
20.7%
2311
20.2%
123
28.1%
79
27.0%
2313
25.4%
249
23.4%
5117
Disagree with Reservations 13.8%
33
35.4%
3957
32.8%
200
33.8%
95
36.3%
3108
33.9%
333
35.4%
7726
Strongly Disagree 16.7%
40
34.0%
3794
36.1%
220
20.6%
58
23.8%
2042
26.4%
259
29.3%
6413
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.0%
137
1.5%
191
1.9%
165
2.3%
493
Strongly Agree 3.6%
8
9.2%
1178
10.4%
916
9.6%
2102
Agree with Reservations 4.5%
10
22.4%
2868
25.4%
2239
23.4%
5117
Disagree with Reservations 14.0%
31
34.8%
4465
36.7%
3230
35.4%
7726
Strongly Disagree 15.8%
35
32.1%
4115
25.7%
2263
29.3%
6413
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
109
1.7%
26
1.5%
60
2.0%
27
3.3%
270
2.3%
492
Strongly Agree 5.6%
376
10.6%
165
6.9%
276
14.1%
189
13.3%
1095
9.6%
2101
Agree with Reservations 17.7%
1179
26.7%
416
22.4%
891
25.4%
342
27.5%
2274
23.4%
5102
Disagree with Reservations 36.9%
2457
39.1%
609
39.5%
1573
32.7%
440
31.9%
2636
35.4%
7715
Strongly Disagree 38.1%
2541
22.0%
342
29.8%
1186
25.8%
347
24.1%
1989
29.4%
6405
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share