Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_PROF

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Private corporations are too concerned with profits and not enough with public responsibility.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 446 2% 2% -2.06
Strongly Agree 8463 38.7% 40.8% -.92
Agree with Reservations 8787 40.2% 81% .21
Disagree with Reservations 3072 14.1% 95% 1.35
Strongly Disagree 1083 5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 47.3%
148
1.2%
223
2.6%
23
0.6%
1
4.3%
38
3.5%
13
2.0%
446
Strongly Agree 24.0%
75
37.8%
7271
51.9%
452
61.1%
107
41.8%
372
49.5%
186
38.7%
8463
Agree with Reservations 19.5%
61
41.0%
7875
36.9%
321
29.1%
51
40.4%
360
31.6%
119
40.2%
8787
Disagree with Reservations 5.1%
16
14.8%
2845
6.7%
58
7.4%
13
11.0%
98
11.2%
42
14.1%
3072
Strongly Disagree 4.2%
13
5.3%
1012
2.0%
17
1.7%
3
2.5%
22
4.3%
16
5.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 43.8%
105
1.6%
179
1.6%
10
1.8%
5
1.5%
129
1.8%
18
2.0%
446
Strongly Agree 26.3%
63
36.0%
4023
38.2%
233
48.4%
136
41.6%
3564
45.2%
444
38.7%
8463
Agree with Reservations 22.9%
55
41.0%
4579
39.5%
241
36.7%
103
40.4%
3457
35.8%
352
40.2%
8787
Disagree with Reservations 4.6%
11
15.8%
1760
14.9%
91
10.3%
29
12.3%
1054
12.9%
127
14.1%
3072
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
6
5.7%
633
5.7%
35
2.8%
8
4.2%
360
4.2%
41
5.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 60.2%
133
1.3%
165
1.7%
148
2.0%
446
Strongly Agree 12.7%
28
36.5%
4684
42.6%
3751
38.7%
8463
Agree with Reservations 16.7%
37
40.4%
5175
40.6%
3575
40.2%
8787
Disagree with Reservations 5.0%
11
15.8%
2028
11.7%
1033
14.1%
3072
Strongly Disagree 5.4%
12
6.0%
765
3.5%
306
5.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
98
1.3%
21
1.2%
49
1.9%
26
3.0%
251
2.0%
445
Strongly Agree 30.2%
2013
43.2%
673
35.8%
1428
43.6%
587
45.4%
3750
38.7%
8451
Agree with Reservations 43.9%
2924
40.7%
634
43.8%
1747
37.8%
508
35.8%
2959
40.2%
8772
Disagree with Reservations 17.9%
1194
11.9%
185
14.8%
588
12.5%
168
11.3%
932
14.1%
3067
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
433
2.9%
45
4.4%
174
4.2%
56
4.5%
372
5.0%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share