Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTMD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain Medical Degree (e.g., M.D., D.D.S.)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1020 4.7% 4.7% -4.52
Not marked 20773 95.3% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 1.9%
6
4.8%
912
3.9%
34
8.0%
14
4.4%
39
4.0%
15
4.7%
1020
Not marked 98.1%
306
95.2%
18262
96.1%
834
92.0%
161
95.6%
849
96.0%
361
95.3%
20773
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19174
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21793


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 3.4%
8
3.6%
400
1.0%
6
2.1%
6
6.9%
585
1.5%
15
4.7%
1020
Not marked 96.6%
229
96.4%
10750
99.0%
603
97.9%
275
93.1%
7952
98.5%
964
95.3%
20773
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11150
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8537
100.0%
979

21793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 1.4%
3
6.3%
810
2.4%
207
4.7%
1020
Not marked 98.6%
216
93.7%
11980
97.6%
8577
95.3%
20773
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12790
100.0%
8784

21793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 4.7%
310
6.6%
102
3.6%
144
4.5%
60
4.9%
404
4.7%
1020
Not marked 95.3%
6339
93.4%
1455
96.4%
3833
95.5%
1283
95.1%
7827
95.3%
20737
TOTAL 100.0%
6649
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3977
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8231

21757

Bookmark and Share