Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_BORN

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - The qualities a person is born with mostly determine his or her success in life.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 473 2.2% 2.2% -3.15
Strongly Agree 874 4% 6.2% -2.07
Agree with Reservations 4934 22.6% 28.7% -.98
Disagree with Reservations 9435 43.2% 71.9% .1
Strongly Disagree 6135 28.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 47.6%
149
1.3%
250
2.6%
23
0.6%
1
3.6%
32
4.8%
18
2.2%
473
Strongly Agree 1.6%
5
3.7%
709
5.9%
51
5.1%
9
8.3%
74
6.9%
26
4.0%
874
Agree with Reservations 11.2%
35
22.3%
4282
21.9%
191
30.3%
53
31.9%
284
23.7%
89
22.6%
4934
Disagree with Reservations 22.4%
70
44.8%
8614
30.5%
266
37.7%
66
33.7%
300
31.6%
119
43.2%
9435
Strongly Disagree 17.3%
54
27.9%
5371
39.0%
340
26.3%
46
22.5%
200
33.0%
124
28.1%
6135
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.4%
109
1.6%
184
1.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.6%
140
2.2%
22
2.2%
473
Strongly Agree 4.2%
10
3.9%
434
4.9%
30
1.4%
4
4.2%
356
4.1%
40
4.0%
874
Agree with Reservations 13.3%
32
23.1%
2577
18.9%
115
23.5%
66
22.6%
1934
21.4%
210
22.6%
4934
Disagree with Reservations 22.9%
55
43.9%
4901
40.7%
248
40.9%
115
43.3%
3708
41.5%
408
43.2%
9435
Strongly Disagree 14.2%
34
27.5%
3078
33.8%
206
31.7%
89
28.3%
2426
30.8%
302
28.1%
6135
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 61.1%
135
1.5%
196
1.6%
142
2.2%
473
Strongly Agree 3.2%
7
3.7%
480
4.4%
387
4.0%
874
Agree with Reservations 8.1%
18
22.9%
2939
22.4%
1977
22.6%
4934
Disagree with Reservations 17.2%
38
43.6%
5589
43.2%
3808
43.2%
9435
Strongly Disagree 10.4%
23
28.2%
3613
28.4%
2499
28.1%
6135
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
98
1.5%
24
1.5%
58
1.7%
23
3.3%
269
2.2%
472
Strongly Agree 4.4%
296
3.8%
59
5.2%
207
5.9%
80
2.8%
230
4.0%
872
Agree with Reservations 25.5%
1701
21.1%
328
26.0%
1036
25.7%
346
18.3%
1511
22.6%
4922
Disagree with Reservations 42.2%
2814
44.9%
699
43.6%
1737
39.0%
524
44.2%
3649
43.2%
9423
Strongly Disagree 26.3%
1753
28.8%
448
23.8%
948
27.7%
372
31.5%
2605
28.1%
6126
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share