Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_DEMO

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Our present system of government is Democratic in name only.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 538 2.5% 2.5% -2.58
Strongly Agree 3155 14.4% 16.9% -1.49
Agree with Reservations 8012 36.7% 53.6% -.39
Disagree with Reservations 8347 38.2% 91.8% .71
Strongly Disagree 1799 8.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 48.6%
152
1.5%
293
3.4%
30
0.0%
0
4.7%
42
5.6%
21
2.5%
538
Strongly Agree 11.5%
36
13.2%
2531
36.5%
318
27.4%
48
14.4%
128
25.0%
94
14.4%
3155
Agree with Reservations 15.7%
49
37.0%
7122
39.7%
346
44.6%
78
33.3%
296
32.2%
121
36.7%
8012
Disagree with Reservations 16.6%
52
39.9%
7665
16.5%
144
26.3%
46
37.0%
329
29.5%
111
38.2%
8347
Strongly Disagree 7.7%
24
8.4%
1615
3.8%
33
1.7%
3
10.7%
95
7.7%
29
8.2%
1799
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
111
1.9%
217
2.1%
13
1.8%
5
2.0%
170
2.2%
22
2.5%
538
Strongly Agree 11.7%
28
12.4%
1388
18.0%
110
24.9%
70
15.9%
1359
20.4%
200
14.4%
3155
Agree with Reservations 22.9%
55
36.5%
4073
40.5%
247
40.6%
114
36.5%
3130
40.0%
393
36.7%
8012
Disagree with Reservations 15.0%
36
40.3%
4501
33.6%
205
30.6%
86
37.4%
3204
32.1%
315
38.2%
8347
Strongly Disagree 4.2%
10
8.9%
995
5.7%
35
2.1%
6
8.2%
701
5.3%
52
8.2%
1799
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 61.1%
135
1.6%
211
2.2%
192
2.5%
538
Strongly Agree 5.4%
12
13.4%
1712
16.2%
1431
14.4%
3155
Agree with Reservations 11.8%
26
35.5%
4550
39.0%
3436
36.7%
8012
Disagree with Reservations 17.2%
38
39.4%
5053
36.9%
3256
38.2%
8347
Strongly Disagree 4.5%
10
10.1%
1291
5.7%
498
8.2%
1799
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
122
1.9%
29
1.6%
65
2.3%
31
3.5%
290
2.5%
537
Strongly Agree 11.0%
733
12.3%
191
10.3%
411
17.2%
232
19.2%
1585
14.4%
3152
Agree with Reservations 34.2%
2280
36.8%
573
35.9%
1429
37.3%
502
38.9%
3214
36.7%
7998
Disagree with Reservations 42.7%
2844
40.4%
630
42.1%
1678
33.8%
455
33.0%
2725
38.2%
8332
Strongly Disagree 10.3%
683
8.7%
135
10.1%
403
9.3%
125
5.4%
450
8.2%
1796
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share