Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_VIOL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - In the U.S. today there can be no justification for using violence to achieve political goals.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 532 2.4% 2.4% -1.92
Strongly Agree 10534 48.2% 50.6% -.78
Agree with Reservations 6710 30.7% 81.4% .35
Disagree with Reservations 3298 15.1% 96.4% 1.48
Strongly Disagree 777 3.6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.2%
154
1.5%
279
3.7%
32
0.6%
1
5.4%
48
4.8%
18
2.4%
532
Strongly Agree 20.1%
63
49.8%
9580
32.8%
286
40.6%
71
41.3%
368
44.1%
166
48.2%
10534
Agree with Reservations 15.3%
48
31.2%
6005
27.2%
237
24.6%
43
31.2%
278
26.3%
99
30.7%
6710
Disagree with Reservations 13.4%
42
14.4%
2771
25.9%
226
25.1%
44
16.5%
147
18.1%
68
15.1%
3298
Strongly Disagree 1.9%
6
3.1%
591
10.3%
90
9.1%
16
5.5%
49
6.6%
25
3.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
111
1.9%
207
1.6%
10
2.5%
7
2.0%
173
2.4%
24
2.4%
532
Strongly Agree 27.1%
65
51.4%
5745
48.2%
294
42.0%
118
45.0%
3858
46.2%
454
48.2%
10534
Agree with Reservations 14.6%
35
30.2%
3378
32.0%
195
34.9%
98
31.3%
2677
33.3%
327
30.7%
6710
Disagree with Reservations 10.4%
25
13.3%
1490
14.3%
87
14.9%
42
17.7%
1515
14.2%
139
15.1%
3298
Strongly Disagree 1.7%
4
3.2%
354
3.9%
24
5.7%
16
4.0%
341
3.9%
38
3.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.0%
137
1.6%
210
2.1%
185
2.4%
532
Strongly Agree 20.4%
45
47.4%
6071
50.1%
4418
48.2%
10534
Agree with Reservations 10.0%
22
31.0%
3970
30.8%
2718
30.7%
6710
Disagree with Reservations 5.9%
13
16.0%
2054
14.0%
1231
15.1%
3298
Strongly Disagree 1.8%
4
4.0%
512
3.0%
261
3.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
110
1.7%
26
1.5%
60
2.2%
29
3.7%
306
2.4%
531
Strongly Agree 54.2%
3608
47.9%
746
54.8%
2183
47.0%
632
40.5%
3351
48.2%
10520
Agree with Reservations 29.9%
1990
30.1%
469
29.8%
1189
30.9%
416
31.8%
2631
30.7%
6695
Disagree with Reservations 11.4%
762
16.9%
263
11.8%
470
16.4%
220
19.1%
1577
15.1%
3292
Strongly Disagree 2.9%
192
3.5%
54
2.1%
84
3.6%
48
4.8%
399
3.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share