Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_ECON

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Economic well-being in this country is unjustly and unfairly distributed.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 518 2.4% 2.4% -2.23
Strongly Agree 5812 26.6% 29% -1.15
Agree with Reservations 8747 40% 69% -.06
Disagree with Reservations 5474 25.1% 94.1% 1.03
Strongly Disagree 1300 5.9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 48.9%
153
1.4%
272
3.3%
29
0.6%
1
4.8%
43
5.3%
20
2.4%
518
Strongly Agree 16.3%
51
25.1%
4829
54.5%
475
45.1%
79
27.9%
248
34.6%
130
26.6%
5812
Agree with Reservations 20.4%
64
40.8%
7847
32.6%
284
37.7%
66
40.6%
361
33.2%
125
40.0%
8747
Disagree with Reservations 9.6%
30
26.3%
5066
7.7%
67
14.9%
26
23.4%
208
20.5%
77
25.1%
5474
Strongly Disagree 4.8%
15
6.3%
1212
1.8%
16
1.7%
3
3.4%
30
6.4%
24
5.9%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.8%
110
1.9%
217
1.8%
11
2.1%
6
1.8%
150
2.4%
24
2.4%
518
Strongly Agree 20.0%
48
23.7%
2643
25.6%
156
43.1%
121
29.3%
2511
33.9%
333
26.6%
5812
Agree with Reservations 18.3%
44
39.6%
4430
37.9%
231
34.9%
98
41.8%
3584
36.7%
360
40.0%
8747
Disagree with Reservations 12.5%
30
28.1%
3136
27.4%
167
17.1%
48
22.0%
1886
21.1%
207
25.1%
5474
Strongly Disagree 3.3%
8
6.7%
748
7.4%
45
2.8%
8
5.1%
433
5.9%
58
5.9%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.9%
139
1.6%
207
2.0%
172
2.4%
518
Strongly Agree 10.4%
23
24.6%
3148
30.0%
2641
26.6%
5812
Agree with Reservations 13.1%
29
39.9%
5115
40.9%
3603
40.0%
8747
Disagree with Reservations 10.4%
23
26.8%
3435
22.9%
2016
25.1%
5474
Strongly Disagree 3.2%
7
7.1%
912
4.3%
381
5.9%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
112
1.5%
24
1.8%
72
2.3%
31
3.4%
278
2.4%
517
Strongly Agree 18.7%
1245
31.0%
483
21.6%
859
29.8%
401
34.1%
2817
26.6%
5805
Agree with Reservations 39.6%
2637
40.7%
634
43.3%
1724
39.7%
534
38.7%
3200
40.0%
8729
Disagree with Reservations 31.6%
2104
22.7%
354
27.3%
1087
23.7%
319
19.4%
1604
25.1%
5468
Strongly Disagree 8.5%
564
4.0%
63
6.1%
244
4.5%
60
4.4%
365
5.9%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share