Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_GOVT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - The belief that there exist governmental solutions for any social problems has attained too high a measure of casual acceptance.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 829 3.8% 3.8% -2.2
Strongly Agree 6208 28.4% 32.2% -1.03
Agree with Reservations 10393 47.6% 79.8% .14
Disagree with Reservations 3621 16.6% 96.3% 1.31
Strongly Disagree 800 3.7% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 51.4%
161
2.6%
498
5.4%
47
1.7%
3
9.7%
86
9.0%
34
3.8%
829
Strongly Agree 16.6%
52
29.4%
5657
22.5%
196
26.3%
46
16.7%
149
28.7%
108
28.4%
6208
Agree with Reservations 19.2%
60
48.3%
9294
41.9%
365
49.7%
87
49.0%
436
40.2%
151
47.6%
10393
Disagree with Reservations 10.9%
34
16.2%
3118
20.6%
179
17.1%
30
21.8%
194
17.6%
66
16.6%
3621
Strongly Disagree 1.9%
6
3.4%
659
9.6%
84
5.1%
9
2.8%
25
4.5%
17
3.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
115
3.2%
355
2.8%
17
4.6%
13
3.5%
298
3.2%
31
3.8%
829
Strongly Agree 15.8%
38
29.2%
3267
35.4%
216
28.8%
81
27.2%
2330
28.1%
276
28.4%
6208
Agree with Reservations 23.3%
56
48.2%
5386
43.6%
266
42.3%
119
48.0%
4112
46.2%
454
47.6%
10393
Disagree with Reservations 7.9%
19
15.9%
1779
14.3%
87
18.9%
53
17.7%
1512
17.4%
171
16.6%
3621
Strongly Disagree 5.0%
12
3.5%
387
3.9%
24
5.3%
15
3.6%
312
5.1%
50
3.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 64.3%
142
2.6%
336
4.0%
351
3.8%
829
Strongly Agree 12.7%
28
31.0%
3972
25.1%
2208
28.4%
6208
Agree with Reservations 16.3%
36
47.3%
6065
48.7%
4292
47.6%
10393
Disagree with Reservations 4.1%
9
15.6%
1998
18.3%
1614
16.6%
3621
Strongly Disagree 2.7%
6
3.5%
446
3.9%
348
3.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
191
3.7%
57
3.3%
132
3.6%
49
4.8%
398
3.8%
827
Strongly Agree 30.7%
2046
20.6%
321
27.7%
1106
27.6%
371
28.5%
2358
28.4%
6202
Agree with Reservations 49.2%
3277
47.8%
744
50.4%
2008
46.2%
621
45.1%
3725
47.6%
10375
Disagree with Reservations 14.6%
970
22.8%
356
16.1%
641
17.8%
240
17.0%
1407
16.6%
3614
Strongly Disagree 2.7%
178
5.1%
80
2.5%
99
4.8%
64
4.5%
376
3.7%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share