Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_FUTU

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - I am very apprehensive about the future of this country.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 506 2.3% 2.3% -2.42
Strongly Agree 4341 19.9% 22.2% -1.31
Agree with Reservations 8915 40.8% 63% -.21
Disagree with Reservations 6656 30.5% 93.4% .89
Strongly Disagree 1433 6.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 48.6%
152
1.2%
240
4.1%
36
0.0%
0
6.1%
54
6.4%
24
2.3%
506
Strongly Agree 10.2%
32
19.5%
3747
30.1%
262
24.6%
43
18.5%
165
24.5%
92
19.9%
4341
Agree with Reservations 20.1%
63
41.2%
7914
42.0%
366
40.0%
70
41.3%
368
35.6%
134
40.8%
8915
Disagree with Reservations 16.0%
50
31.5%
6051
19.4%
169
27.4%
48
27.5%
245
24.7%
93
30.5%
6656
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
16
6.6%
1274
4.4%
38
8.0%
14
6.5%
58
8.8%
33
6.6%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.8%
110
1.8%
206
2.0%
12
2.1%
6
1.8%
157
1.5%
15
2.3%
506
Strongly Agree 17.1%
41
17.7%
1983
21.8%
133
23.8%
67
22.0%
1888
23.3%
229
19.9%
4341
Agree with Reservations 20.0%
48
40.8%
4564
39.3%
240
42.7%
120
41.6%
3563
38.7%
380
40.8%
8915
Disagree with Reservations 14.6%
35
32.3%
3604
30.3%
185
25.6%
72
28.8%
2465
30.0%
295
30.5%
6656
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
6
7.3%
817
6.6%
40
5.7%
16
5.7%
491
6.4%
63
6.6%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 61.5%
136
1.7%
212
1.8%
158
2.3%
506
Strongly Agree 10.4%
23
18.5%
2366
22.1%
1952
19.9%
4341
Agree with Reservations 12.7%
28
40.9%
5246
41.3%
3641
40.8%
8915
Disagree with Reservations 10.4%
23
31.7%
4057
29.2%
2576
30.5%
6656
Strongly Disagree 5.0%
11
7.3%
936
5.5%
486
6.6%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
105
2.0%
31
1.6%
63
2.5%
34
3.3%
272
2.3%
505
Strongly Agree 17.6%
1172
21.4%
334
15.9%
634
23.7%
319
22.7%
1877
19.9%
4336
Agree with Reservations 39.8%
2653
43.1%
672
40.9%
1631
39.3%
528
41.3%
3416
40.8%
8900
Disagree with Reservations 32.8%
2184
28.1%
438
33.8%
1346
27.4%
368
27.9%
2309
30.5%
6645
Strongly Disagree 8.2%
548
5.3%
83
7.8%
312
7.1%
96
4.7%
390
6.6%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share