Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_PROG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - This country has not made any real progress towards racial equality in the last five years.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 509 2.3% 2.3% -3.02
Strongly Agree 1509 6.9% 9.2% -1.97
Agree with Reservations 3888 17.8% 27% -.92
Disagree with Reservations 10301 47.1% 74.2% .13
Strongly Disagree 5644 25.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
150
1.4%
263
2.6%
23
0.6%
1
5.3%
47
6.6%
25
2.3%
509
Strongly Agree 3.8%
12
5.4%
1039
30.2%
263
17.7%
31
12.6%
112
13.8%
52
6.9%
1509
Agree with Reservations 10.9%
34
16.6%
3191
33.9%
295
29.7%
52
27.2%
242
19.7%
74
17.8%
3888
Disagree with Reservations 20.4%
64
48.8%
9387
26.8%
233
41.7%
73
44.6%
397
39.1%
147
47.1%
10301
Strongly Disagree 16.9%
53
27.8%
5346
6.5%
57
10.3%
18
10.3%
92
20.7%
78
25.8%
5644
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
111
1.8%
204
1.5%
9
3.2%
9
1.9%
160
1.6%
16
2.3%
509
Strongly Agree 5.4%
13
6.3%
702
8.0%
49
12.1%
34
7.3%
625
8.8%
86
6.9%
1509
Agree with Reservations 7.1%
17
16.0%
1793
17.0%
104
22.1%
62
20.2%
1731
18.4%
181
17.8%
3888
Disagree with Reservations 30.4%
73
46.9%
5244
46.2%
282
39.9%
112
48.2%
4126
47.3%
464
47.1%
10301
Strongly Disagree 10.8%
26
28.9%
3231
27.2%
166
22.8%
64
22.4%
1922
23.9%
235
25.8%
5644
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.0%
137
1.6%
211
1.8%
161
2.3%
509
Strongly Agree 3.2%
7
6.5%
827
7.7%
675
6.9%
1509
Agree with Reservations 8.6%
19
16.5%
2118
19.9%
1751
17.8%
3888
Disagree with Reservations 14.5%
32
46.8%
5994
48.5%
4275
47.1%
10301
Strongly Disagree 11.8%
26
28.6%
3667
22.1%
1951
25.8%
5644
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
109
1.5%
24
1.7%
66
2.4%
32
3.4%
277
2.3%
508
Strongly Agree 5.5%
365
7.0%
109
4.9%
196
8.6%
116
8.7%
719
6.9%
1505
Agree with Reservations 13.9%
923
20.3%
317
15.4%
615
19.6%
264
21.3%
1760
17.8%
3879
Disagree with Reservations 46.6%
3107
48.1%
750
48.5%
1935
46.8%
629
46.8%
3871
47.2%
10292
Strongly Disagree 32.4%
2158
23.0%
358
29.5%
1174
22.6%
304
19.8%
1637
25.8%
5631
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share