Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_POLI

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Generally speaking our political system is working well in handling America's problems.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 518 2.4% 2.4% -3.08
Strongly Agree 747 3.4% 5.8% -1.95
Agree with Reservations 6949 31.8% 37.6% -.82
Disagree with Reservations 9529 43.6% 81.2% .31
Strongly Disagree 4108 18.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.8%
156
1.4%
269
3.1%
27
0.6%
1
5.1%
45
5.3%
20
2.4%
518
Strongly Agree 2.9%
9
3.4%
649
2.0%
17
3.4%
6
5.3%
47
5.1%
19
3.4%
747
Agree with Reservations 11.8%
37
32.7%
6289
17.3%
151
19.4%
34
36.1%
321
31.1%
117
31.8%
6949
Disagree with Reservations 25.9%
81
44.4%
8528
41.2%
359
43.4%
76
39.9%
355
34.6%
130
43.6%
9529
Strongly Disagree 9.6%
30
18.2%
3491
36.4%
317
33.1%
58
13.7%
122
23.9%
90
18.8%
4108
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.7%
112
1.9%
213
1.6%
10
2.1%
6
1.8%
158
1.9%
19
2.4%
518
Strongly Agree 2.5%
6
3.8%
422
4.6%
28
3.2%
9
3.0%
261
2.1%
21
3.4%
747
Agree with Reservations 12.1%
29
34.6%
3865
31.5%
192
21.7%
61
29.4%
2517
29.0%
285
31.8%
6949
Disagree with Reservations 29.2%
70
43.3%
4837
43.1%
263
45.2%
127
44.6%
3820
42.0%
412
43.6%
9529
Strongly Disagree 9.6%
23
16.4%
1837
19.2%
117
27.8%
78
21.1%
1808
24.9%
245
18.8%
4108
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.0%
137
1.6%
201
2.0%
180
2.4%
518
Strongly Agree 3.2%
7
4.2%
537
2.3%
203
3.4%
747
Agree with Reservations 11.3%
25
35.2%
4506
27.4%
2418
31.8%
6949
Disagree with Reservations 15.4%
34
42.3%
5427
46.2%
4068
43.6%
9529
Strongly Disagree 8.1%
18
16.7%
2146
22.1%
1944
18.8%
4108
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
109
1.8%
28
1.8%
70
2.3%
31
3.4%
279
2.4%
517
Strongly Agree 4.5%
301
2.6%
40
4.2%
169
4.4%
59
2.2%
178
3.4%
747
Agree with Reservations 37.9%
2528
28.0%
437
37.7%
1501
28.4%
382
25.3%
2094
31.8%
6942
Disagree with Reservations 41.7%
2780
46.7%
727
42.8%
1707
43.5%
585
44.9%
3714
43.6%
9513
Strongly Disagree 14.2%
944
20.9%
326
13.5%
539
21.4%
288
24.2%
1999
18.8%
4096
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share