Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_ACTV

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - I would be more politically active if there were any meaningful avenues for political activity.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 727 3.3% 3.3% -2.56
Strongly Agree 2273 10.4% 13.7% -1.52
Agree with Reservations 7800 35.7% 49.4% -.49
Disagree with Reservations 8037 36.8% 86.2% .55
Strongly Disagree 3014 13.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 52.1%
163
2.3%
433
4.5%
39
0.0%
0
6.5%
58
9.0%
34
3.3%
727
Strongly Agree 6.1%
19
9.9%
1910
17.3%
151
21.7%
38
10.1%
90
17.3%
65
10.4%
2273
Agree with Reservations 17.9%
56
35.7%
6867
39.4%
343
37.1%
65
39.6%
352
31.1%
117
35.7%
7800
Disagree with Reservations 15.7%
49
38.1%
7334
26.9%
234
32.0%
56
30.1%
268
25.5%
96
36.8%
8037
Strongly Disagree 8.3%
26
13.9%
2682
11.9%
104
9.1%
16
13.7%
122
17.0%
64
13.8%
3014
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
115
2.8%
308
2.6%
16
2.8%
8
2.9%
251
3.0%
29
3.3%
727
Strongly Agree 10.0%
24
8.9%
994
12.5%
76
15.7%
44
11.7%
998
14.0%
137
10.4%
2273
Agree with Reservations 16.7%
40
35.1%
3927
33.9%
207
38.8%
109
37.2%
3185
33.8%
332
35.7%
7800
Disagree with Reservations 18.3%
44
38.7%
4329
36.9%
225
30.2%
85
35.1%
3007
35.3%
347
36.8%
8037
Strongly Disagree 7.1%
17
14.5%
1616
14.1%
86
12.5%
35
13.1%
1123
14.0%
137
13.8%
3014
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 64.7%
143
2.6%
336
2.8%
248
3.3%
727
Strongly Agree 4.1%
9
10.3%
1314
10.8%
950
10.4%
2273
Agree with Reservations 10.0%
22
36.0%
4620
35.8%
3158
35.7%
7800
Disagree with Reservations 15.4%
34
37.9%
4852
35.8%
3151
36.8%
8037
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
13
13.2%
1695
14.8%
1306
13.8%
3014
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
156
2.6%
41
2.8%
111
3.5%
47
4.5%
371
3.3%
726
Strongly Agree 7.8%
521
10.5%
164
9.7%
385
12.2%
164
12.5%
1033
10.4%
2267
Agree with Reservations 33.4%
2223
33.8%
527
36.7%
1461
35.6%
479
37.5%
3097
35.7%
7787
Disagree with Reservations 40.6%
2707
37.9%
591
36.4%
1449
34.3%
462
34.1%
2817
36.8%
8026
Strongly Disagree 15.8%
1055
15.1%
235
14.6%
580
14.3%
193
11.4%
946
13.8%
3009
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share