Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_TRAD

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Meaningful social change cannot be achieved through traditional American politics.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 646 3% 3% -2.7
Strongly Agree 2196 10% 13% -1.66
Agree with Reservations 5701 26.1% 39.1% -.63
Disagree with Reservations 9831 45% 84.1% .4
Strongly Disagree 3477 15.9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 50.5%
158
1.9%
356
4.7%
41
1.1%
2
6.7%
60
7.7%
29
3.0%
646
Strongly Agree 7.0%
22
8.6%
1656
29.7%
259
20.6%
36
15.7%
140
22.1%
83
10.0%
2196
Agree with Reservations 13.7%
43
25.4%
4881
36.2%
315
35.4%
62
35.7%
318
21.8%
82
26.1%
5701
Disagree with Reservations 17.9%
56
47.2%
9078
23.4%
204
34.9%
61
34.0%
303
34.3%
129
45.0%
9831
Strongly Disagree 10.9%
34
16.9%
3255
6.0%
52
8.0%
14
7.8%
69
14.1%
53
15.9%
3477
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 48.3%
116
2.4%
273
2.3%
14
2.8%
8
2.4%
208
2.7%
27
3.0%
646
Strongly Agree 7.1%
17
8.4%
936
12.1%
74
18.5%
52
11.5%
984
13.5%
133
10.0%
2196
Agree with Reservations 13.8%
33
24.9%
2784
27.0%
165
28.5%
80
27.3%
2341
30.3%
298
26.1%
5701
Disagree with Reservations 22.1%
53
46.3%
5172
41.5%
253
39.1%
110
45.0%
3853
39.7%
390
45.0%
9831
Strongly Disagree 8.8%
21
18.0%
2009
17.0%
104
11.0%
31
13.8%
1178
13.6%
134
15.9%
3477
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.8%
141
2.0%
254
2.8%
251
3.0%
646
Strongly Agree 4.5%
10
9.4%
1211
11.1%
975
10.0%
2196
Agree with Reservations 10.4%
23
24.2%
3102
29.2%
2576
26.1%
5701
Disagree with Reservations 10.4%
23
45.9%
5883
44.5%
3925
45.0%
9831
Strongly Disagree 10.9%
24
18.5%
2367
12.3%
1086
15.9%
3477
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
140
2.3%
36
2.4%
94
3.1%
42
4.0%
333
3.0%
645
Strongly Agree 7.7%
513
9.1%
141
8.1%
321
13.8%
185
12.5%
1034
10.1%
2194
Agree with Reservations 23.6%
1572
24.1%
376
25.2%
1003
28.0%
377
28.6%
2363
26.1%
5691
Disagree with Reservations 46.8%
3119
47.4%
739
47.0%
1874
40.5%
545
42.8%
3539
45.0%
9816
Strongly Disagree 19.8%
1318
17.1%
266
17.4%
694
14.6%
196
12.0%
995
15.9%
3469
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share