Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTTCH

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain Teaching Certificate
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 207 .9% .9% -10.22
Not marked 21597 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 1.3%
4
1.0%
186
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
207
Not marked 98.7%
308
99.0%
18997
99.2%
862
100.0%
175
99.2%
882
99.2%
373
99.1%
21597
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19183
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
889
100.0%
376

21804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
7
1.0%
116
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
73
0.7%
7
0.9%
207
Not marked 97.1%
231
99.0%
11040
99.3%
606
100.0%
281
99.1%
8466
99.3%
973
99.1%
21597
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
11156
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8539
100.0%
980

21804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 1.8%
4
0.6%
73
1.5%
130
0.9%
207
Not marked 98.2%
215
99.4%
12719
98.5%
8663
99.1%
21597
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12792
100.0%
8793

21804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 1.2%
78
0.8%
12
1.2%
46
0.7%
9
0.8%
62
1.0%
207
Not marked 98.8%
6573
99.2%
1544
98.8%
3934
99.3%
1336
99.2%
8174
99.0%
21561
TOTAL 100.0%
6651
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3980
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8236

21768

Bookmark and Share