Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_CHNG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Realistically, an individual person can do little to bring about changes in our society.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 586 2.7% 2.7% -2.42
Strongly Agree 3431 15.7% 18.4% -1.4
Agree with Reservations 7862 36% 54.4% -.38
Disagree with Reservations 7158 32.8% 87.1% .64
Strongly Disagree 2814 12.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.2%
154
1.7%
336
4.1%
36
0.6%
1
4.4%
39
5.3%
20
2.7%
586
Strongly Agree 7.7%
24
15.1%
2900
23.4%
204
24.6%
43
21.1%
188
19.1%
72
15.7%
3431
Agree with Reservations 16.6%
52
36.8%
7069
29.6%
258
29.7%
52
35.8%
319
29.8%
112
36.0%
7862
Disagree with Reservations 15.3%
48
33.7%
6476
26.8%
233
31.4%
55
26.4%
235
29.5%
111
32.8%
7158
Strongly Disagree 11.2%
35
12.7%
2445
16.1%
140
13.7%
24
12.2%
109
16.2%
61
12.9%
2814
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
113
2.2%
246
2.3%
14
2.5%
7
2.1%
181
2.5%
25
2.7%
586
Strongly Agree 9.6%
23
14.6%
1627
15.7%
96
16.0%
45
17.2%
1472
17.1%
168
15.7%
3431
Agree with Reservations 20.0%
48
36.1%
4030
35.2%
215
35.6%
100
36.8%
3154
32.1%
315
36.0%
7862
Disagree with Reservations 19.6%
47
33.6%
3750
33.4%
204
32.4%
91
31.9%
2732
34.0%
334
32.8%
7158
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
9
13.6%
1521
13.3%
81
13.5%
38
12.0%
1025
14.3%
140
12.9%
2814
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.3%
140
2.0%
257
2.1%
189
2.7%
586
Strongly Agree 6.3%
14
15.8%
2027
15.8%
1390
15.7%
3431
Agree with Reservations 12.7%
28
36.5%
4676
35.8%
3158
36.0%
7862
Disagree with Reservations 11.3%
25
32.7%
4197
33.3%
2936
32.8%
7158
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
14
13.0%
1660
12.9%
1140
12.9%
2814
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
126
1.9%
29
2.3%
90
2.5%
34
3.7%
304
2.7%
583
Strongly Agree 12.8%
853
18.5%
289
14.8%
589
14.8%
199
18.1%
1496
15.7%
3426
Agree with Reservations 33.5%
2230
40.5%
631
34.3%
1368
32.9%
442
38.5%
3181
36.0%
7852
Disagree with Reservations 36.6%
2439
29.3%
457
34.7%
1384
32.3%
435
29.4%
2432
32.8%
7147
Strongly Disagree 15.2%
1014
9.8%
152
13.9%
555
17.5%
235
10.3%
851
12.9%
2807
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share