Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_MINO

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - These days you hear too much about the rights of minorities and not enough about the rights of the majority.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 592 2.7% 2.7% -2.45
Strongly Agree 3164 14.5% 17.2% -1.47
Agree with Reservations 6577 30.1% 47.3% -.49
Disagree with Reservations 7796 35.7% 83% .49
Strongly Disagree 3722 17% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.8%
156
1.8%
349
2.8%
24
0.6%
1
4.5%
40
5.9%
22
2.7%
592
Strongly Agree 5.8%
18
15.4%
2962
3.3%
29
7.4%
13
9.3%
83
15.7%
59
14.5%
3164
Agree with Reservations 12.8%
40
31.7%
6099
6.0%
52
18.9%
33
29.0%
258
25.3%
95
30.1%
6577
Disagree with Reservations 23.0%
72
36.3%
6982
26.9%
234
36.6%
64
38.2%
340
27.7%
104
35.7%
7796
Strongly Disagree 8.6%
27
14.7%
2834
61.1%
532
36.6%
64
19.0%
169
25.5%
96
17.0%
3722
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
115
2.2%
248
1.8%
11
2.1%
6
2.2%
189
2.3%
23
2.7%
592
Strongly Agree 8.8%
21
16.6%
1857
17.9%
109
8.5%
24
12.1%
1037
11.8%
116
14.5%
3164
Agree with Reservations 9.2%
22
32.6%
3646
27.2%
166
22.1%
62
28.3%
2422
26.4%
259
30.1%
6577
Disagree with Reservations 21.3%
51
33.5%
3743
34.6%
211
40.2%
113
38.9%
3333
35.1%
345
35.7%
7796
Strongly Disagree 12.9%
31
15.0%
1680
18.5%
113
27.0%
76
18.5%
1583
24.3%
239
17.0%
3722
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.8%
141
2.0%
251
2.3%
200
2.7%
592
Strongly Agree 7.2%
16
15.5%
1990
13.1%
1158
14.5%
3164
Agree with Reservations 10.9%
24
32.6%
4172
27.0%
2381
30.1%
6577
Disagree with Reservations 11.8%
26
35.3%
4528
36.8%
3242
35.7%
7796
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
14
14.6%
1876
20.8%
1832
17.0%
3722
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
124
2.6%
41
1.9%
77
2.3%
31
3.8%
318
2.7%
591
Strongly Agree 20.3%
1350
8.5%
133
18.2%
724
12.1%
163
9.6%
791
14.5%
3161
Agree with Reservations 36.3%
2418
25.2%
393
36.6%
1457
25.7%
345
23.7%
1958
30.1%
6571
Disagree with Reservations 29.2%
1947
41.6%
648
33.0%
1314
39.0%
525
40.5%
3347
35.7%
7781
Strongly Disagree 12.4%
823
22.0%
343
10.4%
414
20.9%
281
22.4%
1850
17.0%
3711
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share