Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_POV2

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Most people who live in poverty could do something about their situation if they really wanted to.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 509 2.3% 2.3% -2.8
Strongly Agree 1742 8% 10.3% -1.74
Agree with Reservations 6794 31.1% 41.4% -.68
Disagree with Reservations 8880 40.6% 82% .38
Strongly Disagree 3926 18% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 48.9%
153
1.4%
275
3.4%
30
0.0%
0
3.8%
34
4.5%
17
2.3%
509
Strongly Agree 4.8%
15
7.6%
1462
6.2%
54
9.1%
16
17.8%
158
9.8%
37
8.0%
1742
Agree with Reservations 15.0%
47
31.7%
6093
17.7%
154
17.7%
31
40.2%
358
29.5%
111
31.1%
6794
Disagree with Reservations 18.2%
57
42.0%
8081
36.3%
316
33.7%
59
27.1%
241
33.5%
126
40.6%
8880
Strongly Disagree 13.1%
41
17.2%
3315
36.4%
317
39.4%
69
11.1%
99
22.6%
85
18.0%
3926
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.8%
110
1.7%
192
1.8%
11
2.5%
7
2.0%
170
1.9%
19
2.3%
509
Strongly Agree 3.3%
8
8.7%
972
10.0%
61
7.5%
21
6.9%
595
8.7%
85
8.0%
1742
Agree with Reservations 15.0%
36
33.5%
3739
35.6%
217
23.1%
65
29.0%
2483
25.9%
254
31.1%
6794
Disagree with Reservations 24.2%
58
40.1%
4481
32.3%
197
39.1%
110
42.5%
3637
40.4%
397
40.6%
8880
Strongly Disagree 11.7%
28
16.0%
1790
20.3%
124
27.8%
78
19.6%
1679
23.1%
227
18.0%
3926
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 61.1%
135
1.7%
224
1.7%
150
2.3%
509
Strongly Agree 5.4%
12
8.6%
1105
7.1%
625
8.0%
1742
Agree with Reservations 13.6%
30
33.3%
4268
28.3%
2496
31.1%
6794
Disagree with Reservations 13.6%
30
40.9%
5246
40.9%
3604
40.6%
8880
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
14
15.4%
1974
22.0%
1938
18.0%
3926
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
97
1.7%
26
1.6%
63
1.9%
26
3.6%
295
2.3%
507
Strongly Agree 11.5%
766
5.6%
88
8.6%
341
9.1%
122
5.1%
419
8.0%
1736
Agree with Reservations 38.7%
2576
25.7%
400
33.2%
1323
33.8%
454
24.6%
2033
31.1%
6786
Disagree with Reservations 37.0%
2462
43.4%
676
42.7%
1703
37.1%
499
42.6%
3523
40.6%
8863
Strongly Disagree 11.4%
761
23.6%
368
13.9%
556
18.1%
244
24.1%
1994
18.0%
3923
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share