Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_RJCT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Most youth who currently reject society's economic and political values will outgrow their present views.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 628 2.9% 2.9% -2.94
Strongly Agree 1364 6.2% 9.1% -1.66
Agree with Reservations 11758 53.8% 62.9% -.39
Disagree with Reservations 6975 31.9% 94.8% .89
Strongly Disagree 1126 5.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.8%
156
1.8%
350
4.7%
41
0.0%
0
6.4%
57
6.4%
24
2.9%
628
Strongly Agree 3.8%
12
6.1%
1176
5.9%
51
9.7%
17
8.2%
73
9.3%
35
6.2%
1364
Agree with Reservations 24.6%
77
55.2%
10621
40.2%
350
52.6%
92
50.7%
451
44.4%
167
53.8%
11758
Disagree with Reservations 16.6%
52
32.1%
6162
36.7%
320
29.7%
52
30.2%
269
31.9%
120
31.9%
6975
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
16
4.8%
917
12.5%
109
8.0%
14
4.5%
40
8.0%
30
5.2%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.7%
112
2.2%
250
3.0%
18
2.5%
7
2.6%
221
2.0%
20
2.9%
628
Strongly Agree 3.3%
8
6.7%
746
7.9%
48
5.0%
14
5.8%
496
5.3%
52
6.2%
1364
Agree with Reservations 27.1%
65
57.2%
6395
55.2%
337
51.2%
144
50.7%
4338
48.8%
479
53.8%
11758
Disagree with Reservations 18.3%
44
29.3%
3277
29.2%
178
35.6%
100
35.3%
3022
36.0%
354
31.9%
6975
Strongly Disagree 4.6%
11
4.5%
506
4.8%
29
5.7%
16
5.7%
487
7.8%
77
5.2%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.4%
138
2.2%
277
2.4%
213
2.9%
628
Strongly Agree 3.6%
8
7.3%
935
4.8%
421
6.2%
1364
Agree with Reservations 17.6%
39
58.1%
7445
48.5%
4274
53.8%
11758
Disagree with Reservations 14.5%
32
28.7%
3673
37.1%
3270
31.9%
6975
Strongly Disagree 1.8%
4
3.8%
487
7.2%
635
5.2%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
132
1.9%
30
2.2%
87
3.9%
52
3.9%
325
2.9%
626
Strongly Agree 6.5%
436
5.7%
89
6.7%
269
7.6%
102
5.6%
466
6.2%
1362
Agree with Reservations 57.3%
3820
55.7%
868
57.2%
2278
48.7%
655
49.9%
4120
53.8%
11741
Disagree with Reservations 29.9%
1994
31.5%
491
29.7%
1182
33.7%
453
34.4%
2843
31.9%
6963
Strongly Disagree 4.2%
280
5.1%
80
4.3%
170
6.2%
83
6.2%
510
5.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share