Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_ACHV

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - The only valid measure of equality between different groups in society is not equality of opportunity but equality of group achievement.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1473 6.7% 6.7% -2.46
Strongly Agree 1067 4.9% 11.6% -1.54
Agree with Reservations 5586 25.6% 37.2% -.62
Disagree with Reservations 8660 39.6% 76.8% .3
Strongly Disagree 5065 23.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 55.0%
172
5.8%
1119
7.3%
64
3.4%
6
8.0%
71
10.9%
41
6.7%
1473
Strongly Agree 1.9%
6
4.3%
835
11.0%
96
8.6%
15
9.3%
83
8.5%
32
4.9%
1067
Agree with Reservations 10.9%
34
25.4%
4884
25.6%
223
29.1%
51
32.8%
292
27.1%
102
25.6%
5586
Disagree with Reservations 18.2%
57
41.2%
7917
27.2%
237
30.9%
54
32.5%
289
28.2%
106
39.6%
8660
Strongly Disagree 14.1%
44
23.3%
4471
28.8%
251
28.0%
49
17.4%
155
25.3%
95
23.2%
5065
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 51.7%
124
6.1%
685
6.4%
39
7.1%
20
6.4%
544
6.2%
61
6.7%
1473
Strongly Agree 3.3%
8
4.4%
494
7.9%
48
5.7%
16
5.2%
443
5.9%
58
4.9%
1067
Agree with Reservations 14.2%
34
25.9%
2898
27.0%
165
23.8%
67
25.5%
2188
23.8%
234
25.6%
5586
Disagree with Reservations 16.7%
40
40.7%
4552
33.6%
205
38.4%
108
39.5%
3381
38.1%
374
39.6%
8660
Strongly Disagree 14.2%
34
22.8%
2545
25.1%
153
24.9%
70
23.4%
2008
26.0%
255
23.2%
5065
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 66.1%
146
5.3%
674
7.4%
653
6.7%
1473
Strongly Agree 2.3%
5
4.7%
601
5.2%
461
4.9%
1067
Agree with Reservations 9.5%
21
25.4%
3259
26.2%
2306
25.6%
5586
Disagree with Reservations 10.9%
24
41.1%
5274
38.1%
3362
39.6%
8660
Strongly Disagree 11.3%
25
23.5%
3009
23.0%
2031
23.2%
5065
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.2%
348
6.7%
104
5.9%
234
7.1%
96
8.3%
685
6.7%
1467
Strongly Agree 4.7%
316
4.8%
75
5.0%
198
5.8%
78
4.8%
398
4.9%
1065
Agree with Reservations 28.0%
1868
23.9%
372
27.7%
1106
28.0%
377
22.4%
1853
25.6%
5576
Disagree with Reservations 41.7%
2781
38.9%
606
41.2%
1642
35.1%
472
38.1%
3146
39.6%
8647
Strongly Disagree 20.2%
1349
25.7%
401
20.2%
806
23.9%
322
26.4%
2182
23.2%
5060
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share