Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_INDU

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - The government should own and operate all essential industries.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 607 2.8% 2.8% -3.11
Strongly Agree 1156 5.3% 8.1% -2.14
Agree with Reservations 2742 12.5% 20.6% -1.17
Disagree with Reservations 6001 27.5% 48.1% -.2
Strongly Disagree 11345 51.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 51.8%
162
1.8%
342
3.7%
32
0.6%
1
5.3%
47
6.1%
23
2.8%
607
Strongly Agree 4.2%
13
4.7%
895
8.4%
73
14.9%
26
10.8%
96
14.1%
53
5.3%
1156
Agree with Reservations 6.7%
21
11.8%
2277
15.3%
133
22.9%
40
22.6%
201
18.6%
70
12.5%
2742
Disagree with Reservations 14.1%
44
27.3%
5242
31.1%
271
30.9%
54
32.9%
293
25.8%
97
27.5%
6001
Strongly Disagree 23.3%
73
54.5%
10470
41.6%
362
30.9%
54
28.4%
253
35.4%
133
51.9%
11345
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
113
2.2%
241
2.6%
16
3.6%
10
2.4%
202
2.5%
25
2.8%
607
Strongly Agree 3.3%
8
4.8%
539
6.1%
37
6.0%
17
5.8%
493
6.3%
62
5.3%
1156
Agree with Reservations 7.9%
19
11.2%
1256
11.5%
70
17.4%
49
14.1%
1208
14.3%
140
12.5%
2742
Disagree with Reservations 15.0%
36
25.8%
2879
27.7%
169
29.2%
82
29.9%
2563
27.7%
272
27.5%
6001
Strongly Disagree 26.7%
64
56.0%
6259
52.1%
318
43.8%
123
47.9%
4098
49.2%
483
51.9%
11345
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.9%
139
2.0%
252
2.5%
216
2.8%
607
Strongly Agree 1.4%
3
5.8%
737
4.7%
416
5.3%
1156
Agree with Reservations 1.4%
3
12.9%
1650
12.4%
1089
12.5%
2742
Disagree with Reservations 13.1%
29
27.3%
3493
28.1%
2479
27.5%
6001
Strongly Disagree 21.3%
47
52.2%
6685
52.3%
4613
51.9%
11345
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
116
2.2%
35
2.2%
87
2.5%
34
4.0%
333
2.8%
605
Strongly Agree 2.5%
164
6.9%
107
3.2%
128
8.2%
110
7.8%
645
5.3%
1154
Agree with Reservations 7.6%
505
15.7%
244
9.9%
395
15.6%
210
16.8%
1385
12.6%
2739
Disagree with Reservations 24.0%
1598
32.3%
503
27.5%
1098
28.3%
381
29.2%
2409
27.5%
5989
Strongly Disagree 64.2%
4279
42.9%
669
57.2%
2278
45.4%
610
42.3%
3492
51.9%
11328
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share