Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_COMM

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Some form of communist regime is probably necessary for progress in underdeveloped countries.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 789 3.6% 3.6% -2.75
Strongly Agree 1120 5.1% 8.7% -1.8
Agree with Reservations 5208 23.8% 32.6% -.86
Disagree with Reservations 7062 32.3% 64.9% .09
Strongly Disagree 7672 35.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 51.8%
162
2.5%
487
6.2%
54
1.1%
2
6.5%
58
6.9%
26
3.6%
789
Strongly Agree 3.5%
11
4.5%
865
5.6%
49
7.4%
13
14.4%
128
14.4%
54
5.1%
1120
Agree with Reservations 11.5%
36
23.4%
4503
26.1%
227
26.3%
46
33.9%
302
25.0%
94
23.8%
5208
Disagree with Reservations 13.7%
43
33.4%
6413
29.7%
259
41.1%
72
21.9%
195
21.3%
80
32.3%
7062
Strongly Disagree 19.5%
61
36.2%
6958
32.4%
282
24.0%
42
23.3%
207
32.4%
122
35.1%
7672
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
115
2.8%
317
3.8%
23
2.8%
8
3.4%
289
3.8%
37
3.6%
789
Strongly Agree 2.9%
7
4.3%
482
6.2%
38
6.4%
18
6.1%
526
5.0%
49
5.1%
1120
Agree with Reservations 14.2%
34
21.8%
2433
22.3%
136
26.0%
73
26.7%
2285
25.2%
247
23.8%
5208
Disagree with Reservations 16.7%
40
32.2%
3594
26.9%
164
32.4%
91
33.2%
2843
33.6%
330
32.3%
7062
Strongly Disagree 18.3%
44
38.9%
4348
40.8%
249
32.4%
91
30.6%
2621
32.5%
319
35.1%
7672
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.3%
140
2.6%
327
3.7%
322
3.6%
789
Strongly Agree 2.7%
6
5.4%
686
4.9%
428
5.1%
1120
Agree with Reservations 7.2%
16
24.2%
3098
23.8%
2094
23.8%
5208
Disagree with Reservations 10.9%
24
33.3%
4268
31.4%
2770
32.3%
7062
Strongly Disagree 15.8%
35
34.6%
4438
36.3%
3199
35.1%
7672
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
185
3.1%
49
2.6%
102
3.2%
43
4.9%
408
3.6%
787
Strongly Agree 2.6%
173
4.5%
70
3.8%
150
7.9%
106
7.5%
618
5.1%
1117
Agree with Reservations 17.9%
1195
24.6%
384
21.3%
850
29.1%
391
28.8%
2379
23.8%
5199
Disagree with Reservations 30.0%
1999
33.1%
516
32.2%
1285
28.2%
379
34.8%
2872
32.3%
7051
Strongly Disagree 46.7%
3110
34.6%
539
40.1%
1599
31.7%
426
24.0%
1987
35.1%
7661
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share