Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_SEGR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Where De Facto segregation exists, black people should be assured control over their own schools.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1021 4.7% 4.7% -2.18
Strongly Agree 3970 18.2% 22.8% -1.18
Agree with Reservations 9290 42.5% 65.4% -.17
Disagree with Reservations 5322 24.4% 89.7% .83
Strongly Disagree 2248 10.3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 53.4%
167
3.6%
693
4.4%
38
2.9%
5
9.6%
85
8.8%
33
4.7%
1021
Strongly Agree 9.9%
31
17.5%
3361
37.2%
324
29.7%
52
13.3%
118
22.3%
84
18.2%
3970
Agree with Reservations 19.2%
60
43.8%
8419
34.8%
303
36.0%
63
36.1%
321
33.0%
124
42.5%
9290
Disagree with Reservations 9.6%
30
24.7%
4755
16.5%
144
26.3%
46
29.2%
260
23.1%
87
24.4%
5322
Strongly Disagree 8.0%
25
10.4%
1998
7.1%
62
5.1%
9
11.9%
106
12.8%
48
10.3%
2248
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
115
4.0%
442
4.3%
26
3.2%
9
4.5%
388
4.2%
41
4.7%
1021
Strongly Agree 10.4%
25
16.8%
1881
19.3%
118
27.4%
77
19.4%
1665
20.8%
204
18.2%
3970
Agree with Reservations 21.3%
51
43.1%
4819
35.6%
217
39.1%
110
43.0%
3686
41.4%
407
42.5%
9290
Disagree with Reservations 13.8%
33
24.9%
2780
29.0%
177
21.7%
61
23.7%
2029
24.6%
242
24.4%
5322
Strongly Disagree 6.7%
16
11.2%
1252
11.8%
72
8.5%
24
9.3%
796
9.0%
88
10.3%
2248
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 67.4%
149
3.5%
447
4.8%
425
4.7%
1021
Strongly Agree 4.5%
10
16.8%
2154
20.5%
1806
18.2%
3970
Agree with Reservations 12.7%
28
42.4%
5434
43.4%
3828
42.5%
9290
Disagree with Reservations 9.5%
21
25.8%
3310
22.6%
1991
24.4%
5322
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
13
11.5%
1472
8.7%
763
10.3%
2248
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
253
3.9%
60
3.9%
157
5.3%
71
5.8%
477
4.7%
1018
Strongly Agree 14.6%
973
17.9%
279
14.9%
593
20.6%
277
22.3%
1842
18.2%
3964
Agree with Reservations 43.3%
2886
40.4%
629
39.9%
1591
43.2%
581
43.4%
3589
42.5%
9276
Disagree with Reservations 25.9%
1725
26.6%
414
28.3%
1127
21.9%
295
21.2%
1750
24.3%
5311
Strongly Disagree 12.4%
825
11.3%
176
13.0%
518
9.0%
121
7.3%
606
10.3%
2246
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share