Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTMAS

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain Master's Degree
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 6741 30.9% 30.9% -1.5
Not marked 15066 69.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 29.2%
91
32.1%
6151
20.8%
181
16.6%
29
23.1%
206
22.1%
83
30.9%
6741
Not marked 70.8%
221
67.9%
13033
79.2%
689
83.4%
146
76.9%
684
77.9%
293
69.1%
15066
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19184
100.0%
870
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 27.0%
64
33.7%
3762
29.1%
177
29.9%
84
28.0%
2393
26.6%
261
30.9%
6741
Not marked 73.0%
173
66.3%
7389
70.9%
432
70.1%
197
72.0%
6156
73.4%
719
69.1%
15066
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11151
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8549
100.0%
980

21807


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 28.6%
63
25.3%
3235
39.1%
3443
30.9%
6741
Not marked 71.4%
157
74.7%
9553
60.9%
5356
69.1%
15066
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12788
100.0%
8799

21807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 36.4%
2424
23.0%
358
38.6%
1538
24.4%
328
25.2%
2078
30.9%
6726
Not marked 63.6%
4228
77.0%
1197
61.4%
2442
75.6%
1016
74.8%
6162
69.1%
15045
TOTAL 100.0%
6652
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3980
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8240

21771

Bookmark and Share