Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STD_INTG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - Racial integration of the public elementary schools should be achieved even if it requires busing.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 706 3.2% 3.2% -2.36
Strongly Agree 3031 13.9% 17.1% -1.47
Agree with Reservations 5506 25.2% 42.3% -.59
Disagree with Reservations 6268 28.7% 71% .3
Strongly Disagree 6340 29% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 52.1%
163
2.1%
410
3.3%
29
1.7%
3
8.0%
71
8.0%
30
3.2%
706
Strongly Agree 8.0%
25
12.4%
2385
39.4%
343
24.0%
42
17.4%
155
21.5%
81
13.9%
3031
Agree with Reservations 15.0%
47
24.7%
4751
29.7%
259
29.7%
52
34.4%
306
24.2%
91
25.2%
5506
Disagree with Reservations 11.2%
35
29.8%
5731
18.9%
165
26.3%
46
24.8%
221
18.6%
70
28.7%
6268
Strongly Disagree 13.7%
43
30.9%
5949
8.6%
75
18.3%
32
15.4%
137
27.7%
104
29.0%
6340
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
111
2.6%
292
2.6%
16
2.5%
7
3.0%
254
2.6%
26
3.2%
706
Strongly Agree 9.2%
22
12.5%
1395
14.8%
90
20.6%
58
15.1%
1292
17.7%
174
13.9%
3031
Agree with Reservations 11.7%
28
23.1%
2582
21.5%
131
30.2%
85
28.2%
2419
26.6%
261
25.2%
5506
Disagree with Reservations 14.2%
34
28.9%
3230
25.7%
157
26.0%
73
29.3%
2511
26.8%
263
28.7%
6268
Strongly Disagree 18.8%
45
32.9%
3675
35.4%
216
20.6%
58
24.4%
2088
26.3%
258
29.0%
6340
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 64.3%
142
2.4%
303
3.0%
261
3.2%
706
Strongly Agree 5.0%
11
14.0%
1788
14.0%
1232
13.9%
3031
Agree with Reservations 6.8%
15
25.5%
3264
25.3%
2227
25.2%
5506
Disagree with Reservations 9.0%
20
28.5%
3652
29.5%
2596
28.7%
6268
Strongly Disagree 14.9%
33
29.7%
3810
28.3%
2497
29.0%
6340
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
124
2.4%
38
2.6%
104
4.6%
62
4.5%
376
3.2%
704
Strongly Agree 10.1%
672
16.1%
251
9.7%
385
18.1%
243
17.8%
1475
13.9%
3026
Agree with Reservations 20.5%
1365
29.7%
463
20.4%
812
26.4%
355
30.3%
2504
25.2%
5499
Disagree with Reservations 29.6%
1969
27.9%
434
31.9%
1271
26.5%
356
27.0%
2230
28.7%
6260
Strongly Disagree 38.0%
2532
23.9%
372
35.5%
1414
24.5%
329
20.3%
1679
29.0%
6326
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share