Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SLV_KNOW

What contribution do you think each of the following could make to solving our society's problems? - More knowledge about society.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) A Little
  3) A Fair Amount
  4) A Great Deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 497 2.3% 2.3% -3.27
None 679 3.1% 5.4% -2.24
A Little 3694 16.9% 22.3% -1.21
A Fair Amount 6700 30.7% 52.9% -.18
A Great Deal 10281 47.1% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.2%
154
1.4%
275
2.8%
24
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
5.3%
20
2.3%
497
None 2.6%
8
3.0%
580
4.4%
38
6.3%
11
2.9%
26
4.3%
16
3.1%
679
A Little 9.6%
30
17.6%
3386
13.0%
113
10.9%
19
9.7%
86
16.0%
60
16.9%
3694
A Fair Amount 11.8%
37
31.6%
6071
21.2%
185
28.6%
50
30.1%
268
23.7%
89
30.7%
6700
A Great Deal 26.8%
84
46.4%
8914
58.7%
511
54.3%
95
54.6%
486
50.8%
191
47.1%
10281
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.4%
109
1.8%
197
2.1%
13
2.5%
7
1.8%
150
2.1%
21
2.3%
497
None 2.9%
7
3.2%
358
4.9%
30
0.7%
2
2.8%
244
3.9%
38
3.1%
679
A Little 8.3%
20
17.3%
1934
14.8%
90
18.1%
51
17.2%
1469
13.2%
130
16.9%
3694
A Fair Amount 17.5%
42
31.0%
3468
28.2%
172
26.0%
73
31.5%
2697
25.3%
248
30.7%
6700
A Great Deal 25.8%
62
46.7%
5217
50.0%
305
52.7%
148
46.8%
4004
55.5%
545
47.1%
10281
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.9%
139
1.4%
185
2.0%
173
2.3%
497
None 1.8%
4
3.0%
389
3.2%
286
3.1%
679
A Little 5.4%
12
17.7%
2265
16.1%
1417
16.9%
3694
A Fair Amount 10.9%
24
31.4%
4029
30.0%
2647
30.7%
6700
A Great Deal 19.0%
42
46.4%
5949
48.7%
4290
47.1%
10281
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
109
2.2%
34
1.4%
54
2.1%
28
3.3%
270
2.3%
495
None 3.5%
236
3.2%
50
2.8%
112
3.1%
42
2.9%
237
3.1%
677
A Little 18.7%
1249
18.6%
290
16.3%
649
13.2%
177
16.0%
1324
16.9%
3689
A Fair Amount 31.5%
2099
32.4%
505
31.2%
1244
27.1%
365
30.0%
2477
30.7%
6690
A Great Deal 44.6%
2969
43.6%
679
48.3%
1927
54.5%
733
47.9%
3956
47.1%
10264
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share