Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SLV_SPND

What contribution do you think each of the following could make to solving our society's problems? - More governmental spending.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) A Little
  3) A Fair Amount
  4) A Great Deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 588 2.7% 2.7% -2.38
None 3695 16.9% 19.6% -1.36
A Little 8214 37.6% 57.2% -.33
A Fair Amount 6804 31.1% 88.3% .7
A Great Deal 2550 11.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 50.5%
158
1.8%
341
3.7%
32
0.0%
0
3.8%
34
6.1%
23
2.7%
588
None 10.2%
32
17.9%
3438
7.0%
61
16.0%
28
8.2%
73
16.8%
63
16.9%
3695
A Little 16.3%
51
39.3%
7556
22.3%
194
27.4%
48
28.0%
249
30.9%
116
37.6%
8214
A Fair Amount 16.0%
50
30.4%
5848
37.8%
329
35.4%
62
44.7%
398
31.1%
117
31.1%
6804
A Great Deal 7.0%
22
10.6%
2043
29.3%
255
21.1%
37
15.3%
136
15.2%
57
11.7%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
111
2.2%
246
2.5%
15
4.3%
12
2.1%
179
2.5%
25
2.7%
588
None 8.3%
20
19.1%
2130
21.6%
132
14.9%
42
14.1%
1209
16.5%
162
16.9%
3695
A Little 19.2%
46
39.3%
4394
32.3%
197
31.7%
89
36.7%
3140
35.4%
348
37.6%
8214
A Fair Amount 17.1%
41
29.5%
3291
30.2%
184
30.6%
86
33.6%
2879
32.9%
323
31.1%
6804
A Great Deal 9.2%
22
10.0%
1113
13.4%
82
18.5%
52
13.5%
1157
12.6%
124
11.7%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.8%
141
1.7%
220
2.6%
227
2.7%
588
None 8.1%
18
17.5%
2246
16.2%
1431
16.9%
3695
A Little 15.4%
34
40.6%
5198
33.8%
2982
37.6%
8214
A Fair Amount 8.6%
19
30.3%
3880
33.0%
2905
31.1%
6804
A Great Deal 4.1%
9
9.9%
1273
14.4%
1268
11.7%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
127
2.8%
43
1.8%
70
2.9%
39
3.7%
307
2.7%
586
None 21.5%
1433
8.2%
127
16.3%
650
15.2%
204
15.4%
1274
16.9%
3688
A Little 40.0%
2668
30.6%
477
38.8%
1545
33.7%
453
37.0%
3057
37.6%
8200
A Fair Amount 27.6%
1842
37.7%
587
31.9%
1271
34.9%
469
31.7%
2623
31.1%
6792
A Great Deal 8.9%
592
20.8%
324
11.3%
450
13.4%
180
12.1%
1003
11.7%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share