Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SLV_TECH

What contribution do you think each of the following could make to solving our society's problems? - More technology.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) A Little
  3) A Fair Amount
  4) A Great Deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 610 2.8% 2.8% -2.65
None 1975 9% 11.8% -1.63
A Little 7159 32.8% 44.6% -.6
A Fair Amount 8075 37% 81.5% .42
A Great Deal 4032 18.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 51.1%
160
1.9%
366
3.8%
33
1.7%
3
3.4%
30
4.8%
18
2.8%
610
None 6.4%
20
8.9%
1711
10.4%
91
15.4%
27
8.5%
76
13.3%
50
9.0%
1975
A Little 14.4%
45
33.6%
6467
27.1%
236
28.0%
49
29.6%
263
26.3%
99
32.8%
7159
A Fair Amount 18.2%
57
37.5%
7203
33.4%
291
37.7%
66
36.3%
323
35.9%
135
37.0%
8075
A Great Deal 9.9%
31
18.1%
3479
25.3%
220
17.1%
30
22.2%
198
19.7%
74
18.5%
4032
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
113
2.3%
261
2.5%
15
3.2%
9
2.2%
186
2.6%
26
2.8%
610
None 5.8%
14
8.8%
988
10.5%
64
14.2%
40
8.8%
754
11.7%
115
9.0%
1975
A Little 18.8%
45
31.8%
3549
34.9%
213
37.0%
104
33.9%
2905
34.9%
343
32.8%
7159
A Fair Amount 17.9%
43
38.2%
4263
34.3%
209
30.2%
85
36.8%
3148
33.3%
327
37.0%
8075
A Great Deal 10.4%
25
18.9%
2113
17.9%
109
15.3%
43
18.3%
1571
17.4%
171
18.5%
4032
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 64.3%
142
1.7%
224
2.8%
244
2.8%
610
None 5.0%
11
7.6%
974
11.2%
990
9.0%
1975
A Little 10.0%
22
31.4%
4027
35.3%
3110
32.8%
7159
A Fair Amount 15.4%
34
38.6%
4946
35.1%
3095
37.0%
8075
A Great Deal 5.4%
12
20.6%
2646
15.6%
1374
18.5%
4032
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
142
2.8%
44
2.0%
80
2.3%
31
3.8%
311
2.8%
608
None 8.7%
582
8.3%
130
7.9%
314
10.0%
134
9.8%
810
9.0%
1970
A Little 32.2%
2145
30.5%
475
30.3%
1207
33.5%
451
34.8%
2872
32.8%
7150
A Fair Amount 38.5%
2563
37.9%
591
39.7%
1583
33.8%
454
34.8%
2872
37.0%
8063
A Great Deal 18.5%
1230
20.4%
318
20.1%
802
20.4%
275
16.9%
1399
18.4%
4024
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share